Skip to Content
-2

How to reduce the graphic logo when creating the graphic node in smartform layout?

Jan 19 at 08:00 AM

84

avatar image
Former Member

it might not be decrease or increase while draging the graphic node.so how can reduce the logo size in smatform.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Simone Milesi Jan 19 at 12:22 PM
0

You have to change your DPI: higher DPI means smaller logo

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you and pls help to us with your answers again.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Jan 19 at 05:52 PM
1

How about just uploading a bitmap with the exact size needed?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you and pls help to us with your answers again.

0

Why can't you do that?

0

This is the best solution for sure, but if i think about my company's logo, i should have around 5-6 different logos based on the print (sometime it's a big header, sometime it's a small footer and so on).

1

Yes, unfortunately in my old job it's exactly what happened - we ended up with 3 different bitmaps of different sizes. I wish Smartforms could resize the bitmaps properly based on the window size. But that just doesn't happen, in my experience.

1
Jelena Perfiljeva

No, changing the window size is totally useless.

As i said, the only way i found to change the size is playing with DPI (which could lead to a lost of image quality btw)

1