Skip to Content
0

PPM 6.1 SP09: You cannot begin approval Concept Verification without an approval document

Jan 18 at 11:21 PM

74

avatar image

pdf-print-form-settings.png

Hello, Everyone:

We are using SAP PPM 6.1 SP09. I am not able to approve a Phase for the following reason.

"You cannot begin approval Concept Verification without an approval document". Message No: DPR_APPROVAL025.

Please see the attached screenshot from SPRO settings, forms are active for all the project types, am I missing any other configuration?.

Do we need an active ADS Server for the default approval document to work?.

Regards,

Mohan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Francesco Pezzoli
Jan 19 at 02:05 PM
0

Hello Mohan,

Yes, the ADS server needs to be configured correctly in order for approvals to be possible. The customizing in your screenshot seems to be OK (assuming that this customizing is referring to the relevant project type), so issues with setup of the ADS are the most likely explanation for this error message.

You can review SAP Knowledge Base Article Nr. 2508800 which describes this error message and explains what needs to be done in order to avoid it.

Regards,

Francesco

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Francesco,

As we were suspecting, it was an ADS server installation or the configuration that was missing which didn't allow me to start the approval process for project phase.

We were able to address this issue and now I can start Approval process for project phase with a standard template.

Regards,

Mohan

0
Mohan M Jan 19 at 03:29 PM
0

Thank you, Francesco. I have shared the snote listed in the above thread with Basis team. I am going to wait and see if it is going to fix this issue and then I will close this thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded