Skip to Content
0

Opening the SAP GUI in Eclipse with ADT shows no "tree" or favorites

Jan 21 at 09:04 PM

118

avatar image

Hello!

After opening the SAP GUI in Eclipse with ABAP Development Tools no tree or favorites appears. The only way I found to interact with it is direct by the transaction codes.

Is this correct or do I overlook something?

Thanks!

Regards,
Vlad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vlad,

Could you maybe explain your background with ABAP/Eclipse a bit more? I have noticed you have newly registered on this forum and asked 10 questions in 10 days, and all questions about eclipse and some are what many would consider unusual questions. No abap questions or anything else in SAP.

Please don’t read anything negative into my comments, some of your questions are actually quite interesting and certainly not stuff that’s been asked before, so they are useful in adding to the collective knowledge. But knowing a bit as to the why you are asking could help us answer better. For example, as Dominik said, this feature you’re asking for here is not really something I’ve needed or even missed. Eclipse is a development environment, not really a working environment as such.

0

Hi, Mike!

Sure, no problem!

I'm a developer since 1997 working with ABAP since 2005 for IS-U, BW and now a billing solutions. Until now I used to use SE80. We fancy with HANA in a hopefully near future and in this regard we thought about switching to Eclipse right now. That's what I'm doing: I'm a sort of guinea pig ;-) trying to sort out everything needed to smooth the transition for my colleagues.

More precise to this very question: I'm debugging a method that is called in a transaction of our own. I've never bothered to remember the (moderately long) name of the transaction due to the visual memory (one remember where to find the transaction and forget more and more the exact name!) and so I've discovered now that I couldn't start the test of my changed method because I don't see the start-transaction because the transactions-tree is missing . Hence the question.

I hope I've answered your questions?

Regards,
Vlad

0

Hi Vlad,

That does shed some light, thanks. From your questions, I thought you were either a non-ABAP Eclipser or new to Eclipse from some other environment. Now you know why I asked.

A couple of personal experience pointers I can offer: it does pay off to learn the keyboard shortcuts. For your scenario of this thread, I use alt-F8 to launch transactions, it has a list of the last few I used, and a couple of letters typed in the filter quickly narrows it down.

I personally take the approach to do things the way it's designed, at least for a while. Some things may seem a bit awkward at first, but I also often find some of the awkward bits fit better with other features, so a small drawback here enables a bigger benefit elsewhere. If you're new to Eclipse, run with it in default settings for a while to get used to it, then start to customise.

Nowadays I can't stand working in SAPGUI editor, my biggest bugbear is F3 and exiting instead of forward navigating. And the lack of F2 info popups. And Ctrl-F1. And Ctrl-O. And...

0

Hi, Mike!

Yes, I've also discovered the power of the shortcuts. For the transactions I've used CTRL-6 to launch the SAPGUI and then the transaction, but I'll try tomorrow ALT-F8.

And yes, I'll follow the Eclipse-way of doing things, even if this implies re-training the muscle memory. Right now Eclipse runs with the defaults - with the minor exception of a tab width of 2 and tab = spaces, but this is more experience than religion ;-)

I can imagine that F3 is the biggest obstacle and this in both directions! I've used it for "back" since 1997 (then in the SPF-editor ;-) and the only solution I've found until now is to use CTRL+mouseclick in order to break the pattern... but F3 has already grown on me for the definition of methods, so I hope to switch to the right team soon :-)

Thanks for the patience!

Regards,
Vlad

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Uwe Fetzer Apr 18 at 01:04 PM
0

I'm a bit late to the game, but you can press <f5> on the empty starting screen to get to the tree.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That was it! Thanks Uwe!

(sometimes is worth waiting a little bit longer... ;-)

1
Domi Bigl Jan 22 at 07:31 AM
0

Hi

SESSION_MANAGER is not (yet?) supported in ADT - and also not really needed...

You can use ABAP Favorites plugin for ADT to bookmark your favourite NON development transaction - and other objects as well

regards

Domi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Dominik!

Thanks for your answer!

1. ABAP Favorites plugin for ADT: I've learned about it here. Thanks nevertheless!

2. We have a complex structure of our own transactions that are much easier to navigate visually than by transaction-code so the tree (= SESSION_MANAGER?) would be really useful here.

Thanks again!

Regards,
Vlad

0
Armin Beil
Jan 23 at 07:50 AM
0

Hi Vlad,

actually you have to press an additional button:

Alt-F8 is also a very good hint from Mike!

Best regards,
Armin


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Armin!

No such button here:

Running Eclipse Oxygen.2 Release (4.7.2) with ABAP Development Tools 2.83.0 on a Windows 7 64-bit PC.

And yes, ALT-F8 is good!

Regards,
Vlad

0
Vlad Ghitulescu Apr 06 at 12:38 PM
0

Is there any hint of implementing this in Eclipse's Roadmap?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded