Skip to Content
0

selling period must be within usability period

Jan 21 at 08:58 PM

133

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, Folks

I get the error ' selling period must be within usability period ' while updating an article using the standard BAPI.

The validity dates look okay in tables MAW1 & MVKE.

What can be the resolution to this? Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 23 at 03:03 PM
0

Go to MM42, under listing tab change the dates to the current system dates for both store and DC.

Save your changes.

After that try to change the UPC using BAPI, it shouldn't throw any errors.


image-4.jpg (112.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Mayank

Great, thanks for the response/suggestion. Yea, those dates have to be updated, the standard code is comparing MARA-DATAB with MVKE-VDVFL / MVKE-VDVZL / MAW1-VDVFL / MAW1-VDVZL inside the FM: MVKE_SPECIAL_CHECK_GEN_RETAIL

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 22 at 09:21 PM
0

Thanks for the response, I understand it but all I'm doing is to update EAN/UPC using the standard BAPI. This is for an existing style and it's variants, not populating any dates while calling the BAPI

I've been debugging this for more than 2 days and this error message is being populated dynamically inside the nested loops, not a straight forward error message. There is some connection between the articles and this selling period must be within the usability period that is not clear as this is not happening for every generic article/style.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 21 at 09:07 PM
0

did you already try if you get the same message when maintaining the material manually?

If you dont get the message in the online transaction then you can be certain that you moved the wrong date in the BAPI, if you get the error message too then it is not BAPI and ABAP related. But as an ABAPer you should be able to easily get to the code which triggers the MH032 message to see which fields SAP compares.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded