Skip to Content
0

Addition to Existing Stock / Empty Bin

Oct 24, 2016 at 08:01 AM

497

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have a case where Addition to Existing Stock is not happening. My scenario goes like this: Our storage type has many bins and each bin has a capacity of storing only 16 Pallets. We like to restrict number of Pallets in a bin by Capacity check (Weight of Pallet). In order to do this, we activated Putaway rule as "Addition to Existing Stock / Empty Bin" in the storage type. We maintained maximum weight in the bin as well and each Pallet has some weight. I already placed a pallet using search strategy and it updated weight in the bin as well, so that remaining capacity in the bin has reduced now. When I try placing another Pallet, system is proposing a new bin and not the existing bin. There is enough capacity in the existing Bin. I would like to know why system is looking for a Empty bin and not adding stock to existing bin. My Storage type settings is attached. Request you to check and help.

I can achieve this requirement using Bulk Storage, but in my opinion, bulk is something related to open space where we dump the stock. But, in my case, I will have racks for each section and each section will be assigned with few bins and each bin will accomodate 16 Pallets.

FYI: We are not using POSC, LOSC, Bin Type.

Thank You, Ravi

capture.jpg (72.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Natalia Machado
Nov 01, 2016 at 09:51 PM
0

Hi,

Are you using batches?

The Addition to stock will search for stock with identical attributes only, which is same product, same batch, same stock type, etc.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Natalia,

Thanks for your reply. Yes, we are using Batches.

I understand what you say, but my question is: I am using Mixed Storage as 2 "Several HUs with different Batches of Same Product." If this is the case, why does system doesn't allow me to add different batches of same Product in same Bin?

If system behaviour is exactly what you said (where system will allow only stocks with identical attributes), then my requirement is to add different batches of Same Product in a bin, where the bin can handle a maximum of 16 HUs. Can you suggest how can I achieve this requirement?

Thanks in advance for your help,

Ravi

capture.jpg (42.8 kB)
0

Hello,

The standard putaway bin determination will never mix different batches of the same product automatically (even when allowed in the customizing).

The customizing setting "Addition to Existing Stock/ Empty BIN" with same product but different batches will automatically only if the customizing 'Storage Behaviour' = '2 - Bulk Storage' is used.

For these Bulk Storage types the addition to existing stock is done on product basis only, thus different batches of the same products will be mixed automatically by the system.

There is also the option to use BAdI /SCWM/EX_CORE_PTS_NBIN_NRM.

Kind regards,

Natália

2
Former Member
Natalia Machado

Hi Natalia / Ajit,

This is my new Bulk Storage Type properties. Changed Storage Section check from X to Y and tested. But still, I am facing same error as shown earlier. Can you please check and advice why I am still getting error and do I need to implement BADI /SCWM/EX_CORE_PTS_NBIN_BLK to achieve my requirement of addition to stock to existing bin with different batches of same Product?

FYI: Whenever, I changed Storage Type properties like storage section check from X to Y etc, I created a new Bin to test the process and didn't use existing bins.

Many thanks for your help.

Thank You,

Ravi

capture.jpg (77.1 kB)
0

Hello Ravi,

Yes, you have to use BAdI /SCWM/EX_CORE_PTS_NBIN_BLK to use addition to stock to existing bin with different batches of same Product.

Without it, the standard putaway bin determination will never mix different batches of the same product automatically.

Regards,

Natália

1
Former Member
Natalia Machado

Hi Natalia,

Thanks for your response. After different permutations and combinations, I finally achieved the requirement without any BADI. Here is what I have done.

There are 2 ways, we can have addition to stock for batches where different batches can be mixed in same bin.

1. Use Bulk Storage Type and maintain Available Qty Batches to Batch Neutral in Storage Type settings.

2. Use Standard Storage Type and maintain Available Qty Batches to Batch Neutral in Storage Type settings. Adding to this, we also need to maintain Putaway Rules as General Storage Area in Storage Type Search Strategy in Goods Receipt Process.

With the above 2 options, I am able to achieve my requirement.

Thanks a lot Natalia, Ajit, CK Reddy, Juergen for your kind help.

Ravi



2
Juergen Pitz
Oct 24, 2016 at 02:51 PM
0

Hi,

can you show a complete log of your warehouse task when you try to create it for putaway?

Brgds

Juergen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Juergen,

Please find snapshot of the complete log during WT creation.

FYI: Storage Type XXXX is same in all the places in the below log where it is hidden. Kindly check and let me know if you need any further info from my side.

capture.jpg (112.0 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2016 at 07:21 PM
0

Hi Ravi,

Can you make the option for the filed ' Level: Addition to Stock' as blank ( Addition to Stock at Bin Level ) and try.

And also check any putaway rule is maintained for your putaway strategy level.

SCM Extended Warehouse Management-Extended Warehouse Management-Strategies-Storage Type Search-Specify Storage Type Search Sequence for Putaway

BR,

C K Reddy

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi C K Reddy,

Tested by changing Level: Addition to Stock' as blank ( Addition to Stock at Bin Level ) with existing data and also new data, but I am still getting same error. :(

Thanks,

Ravi

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi,

Did you maintain any bin type in product master ? if that is the case it would required to maintain the bin determination.

BR,

C K Reddy

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi CK Reddy,

We are not using Bin Type.

Thanks,

Ravi

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2016 at 10:10 AM
0

Hi Ravi,

First pallet and second pallets are with same product 'or' different products?

BR,

C K Reddy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It is for the same Product C K Reddy.

0
Ajit Routray Nov 05, 2016 at 06:03 PM
0

Hi Ravi,

Hope you are well.

Addition to Natalia, It is happening due to quant, I guess It might be different Batches having different shelf life or other parameters in different HU.

Please check the below parameter in Storage type settings . ( QuantAddnStk SLED- 2 as per attached screen shot ).

QuantAddnStkGRD

QuantAddnStk SLED

QntAddnStk CertNo.

QntAddnStk alt. UoM.

Kindly check with your business , then change as per your need.

Also let us know if you need further assistance.

Best Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2016 at 12:55 PM
0

EWM --> Putaway of Different Stock Types into same bin

Hi Experts,

My requirement is to do Putaway of different Stock Type like F2&Q4 into the same bin.

My Putaway Strategy is Addition to Existing Stock / Empty Bin

Defined a new stock type group(FQ) and assigned the Stock Type (F2&Q4) to this Stock Type Group.

In Search Sequence for Putaway mentioned the Stock Type Group also.

Still it is suggesting the Empty Bin not the Bin which contains same Product / Batch.

Kindly suggest how this can be requirement achieved.

Regards

Ramesh.R

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

first of all I would recommend to open a new question when you have one, and not kidnap another question (because that makes it really messy).

second: "My Putaway Strategy is Addition to Existing Stock / Empty Bin" - how should that work? You can never have an addition to stock, only a mixed storage, as you have two stock types (and trying the trick with the stock type group does not change that). And with "empty bin" the system will never create a mixed storage.

Brgds

Juergen

0

AND ESPECIALLY YOU SHOULD NOT KIDNAP A QUESTION AND OPEN A NEW ONE!!!!

0
Former Member
Juergen Pitz

Thanks Juergen for your reply.

@Ramesh,

Please open a new question and kindly do not post in existing question.

Thanks,

Ravi

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2016 at 07:08 AM
0

Hi Juergen,

Excuse me for posting the question in this.

As suggested already opened a new question.

Request you to kindly provide any suitable solution if any.

Regards

Ramesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded