Skip to Content
0

Multi-level/Multiple reference tiles and target mappings in Fiori Launchpad Designer

Jan 19 at 05:19 PM

304

avatar image

Summary: I am trying to create a reference tile based on a reference tile based on a reference tile and so on..... this "tree" of references are not stored. Actually the "original" tile is always the very first/original one - ignoring all references in between.

=========

Reference Catalogs/Tiles/Target Mappings (unfortunately reffered to "copy" catalogs in the documentation) is a very important topic when it comes to managing Fiori Launchpad Configuration.

It's pretty clear for me the purpose of that concept but it is not clear for me part of it's behaviour.

=========

Terms used in this question:

  • TC (Technical Catalog): Catalogs on which tiles and target mappings are created. Referentes are creating *from* these catalogs *to* business catalogs. No PFCG roles are assined with such catagals
  • BC (Business Catalogs): Catalogs on which tiles and target mappings are not directly created. Instead, they receive tile and target mappings references from technical catalogs

=========

Business background:

  • Customer does not want to use nor change SAP catalogs or groups or roles.
  • Why?
  • Because it won't use all apps inside an SAP catalog
  • So it doesn't want to remove tiles from it and do it over and over again after an upgrade.
  • Instead it want just to use apps that are needed.

=========

So, the customer wants to have manage tiles and target mappings like this:

1) For SAP Standard apps,

SAP TC ---> CUSTOMER TC ---> CUSTOMER BC ---> CUSTOMER GROUP

In other words, for any desired tile/target mapping, the customer created a reference from SAP technical catalog to its own technical catalog. Then, it creates the same tile in a business catalog using the reference from the customer technical catalog (not from SAP's catalog). Then, it addes the tile in a Fiori Group using the Business catalog for that.

2) For Custom Apps,

CUSTOMER TC ---> CUSTOMER BC ---> CUSTOMER GROUP

The customer is responsible for creating the tile and target mapping in its own technical catalog. Then, the same idea is applied here.

On both cases, PFCG roles are assigned with Customer's Business Catalogs and Group. No technical catalog is assigned to a role.

=========

Advantages on this model:

SAP Catalogs and Groups are not modified and the customer can create everything in /UI2/FLPD_CONF.

Customer technical catalogs represents all apps which ared used for each module (it contains custom tiles which are created by hand and reference tiles which are created form references from SAP's catalogs.

Business catalogs contains exactly what the user should see: not more not less

Customer can keep a very short list of groups (basically one for each module) as what it dictates the authorization for a specific tile is all users' authorization on Fiori Catalogs.

In theory this is great however we have found a pitfall:

When I enter inside Customer business group and select a tile from it, the "original" button gets highlighted. So far so good as the tile is created by reference. However clicking inside it takes me to the SAP technical catalog. So the customer catalog "layer" in between is being ignored. Actually, using the Where used list in the tile inside SAP Technical catalog tells me what it's being used in a few places (basically in all references). Doing the same thing for the same file inside CUSTOMER technical catalogs tells me that it's not being used.

So, I would like to know if:

I have a conceptual error when it comes to Fiori references and they can only have "1 layer/step" beween catalogs.

My undestanding is right but is cleary an (unknow) bug - there isn't SAP notes related with that.

SAP_BASIS 750 0007

SAP_ABA 750 0007

SAP_GWFND 750 0007

SAP_UI 751 0002

I would really appreciate if Fiori gurus below could answer this

Krishna Kishor Kammaje

Kevin Bates

Jorge Arranz

Keith Nunn

Former Member

Hunter Young

Elizabeth Thorburn

Bob Caswell

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ali Chalhoub
Feb 19 at 09:45 PM
0

Hello Fabio,

As I promised here are the answers to your questions.

Summary: I am trying to create a reference tile based on a reference tile based on a reference tile and so on….. this “tree” of references are not stored. Actually the “original” tile is always the very first/original one - ignoring all references in between.

This is correct. It works as designed.

SAP TC —> CUSTOMER TC —> CUSTOMER BC —> CUSTOMER GROUP
We do not see any point in switching CUSTOMER TC in between. The reference will always point to SAP TC so you may as well connect CUSTOMER BC to SAP TC directly.

Customer does not want to use nor change SAP catalogs or groups or roles. Why? Because it won’t use all apps inside an SAP catalog So it doesn’t want to remove tiles from it and do it over and over again after an upgrade.

This is alright. That is why you use CUSTOMER BC to reference those SAP tiles that you are required.

When I enter inside Customer business group and select a tile from it, the “original” button gets highlighted. So far so good as the tile is created by reference. However clicking inside it takes me to the SAP technical catalog. So the customer catalog “layer” in between is being ignored.
Yes this is correct, see above.

Actually, using the Where used list in the tile inside SAP Technical catalog tells me what it’s being used in a few places (basically in all references). Doing the same thing for the same file inside CUSTOMER technical catalogs tells me that it’s not being used.
because it is being skipped, as the reference always points to the SAP TC.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ali,

It's clear for me that it is working as designed so I accept your answer to this question.

In the end Customer TC is still a good idea for custom tiles.

0
Ali Chalhoub
Feb 14 at 04:42 PM
0

Hi Fabio,

Here is the KBA, 2604040, I created for you to address your question.

Let me know if this answered your question.

Thank you

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Ali Chalhoub - I really appreciate your answer.

I am afraid my question is not that clear: My problem is not related with where the target mapping is stored. The question is regarding references between catalogs.

Basically I would like to create a reference from a different reference tile or target mapping. Fiori Launchpad Designer is not avoiding such operation but it always gets the first catalog reference when creating a new one instead of using the reference in between.

0
John Taylor
Feb 15 at 04:54 PM
0

Hi Fabio,

I have my suspicions, but unfortunately, I am not certain how those references work (whether it is expected the original reference is used, or a new reference is created).

I do however wonder what benefit the customer Technical Catalog would provide in what you are trying to achieve. Can you clarify why it is needed, instead of the customer creating their own Business Catalogs based off of references to the standard SAP Catalog? Since the customer's TC will never be assigned to an end-user, I don't see a benefit. If the references worked the way you described, it would just be another reference link in the chain from the leaf to the root, which would never be "used" itself.

I was also unclear on the meaning of the following:

> Customer can keep a very short list of groups (basically one for each module) as what it dictates the
> authorization for a specific tile is all users' authorization on Fiori Catalogs.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the answer John Taylor .

There a few advantages:

  • The main one is the fact that custom tiles could be created only once inside Customer Technical Catalog. So the customer would't have to create tiles and target mappings in multiple business catalogs.
  • A second advantage is that the customer do not need to change SAP catalogs
  • You are 100% right about the fact that customers' technical catalogs would't be assigned to any roles. However it could be used in development and qualify systems to simplify access to apps. Also, those catalogs could be used as a easy way to see which SAP apps are used by the customer

About the following

"Customer can keep a very short list of groups (basically one for each module) as what it dictates the authorization for a specific tile is all users' authorization on Fiori Catalogs."

The way SAP organizes its groups in Fiori is close to "a group for each role/responsability in the company"

So, there is a group for Sales Representative, , another for Manager, another for Buyer (actually there are a lot of groups with such name because of Fiori Wave 1, MM module and SRM). So a real buyer would rather has a single group in Fiori than many of them with almost the same name.

This organization is OK is some cases but managing groups for a big company is not easy. Specially nowadays when the companies and departments have to be really dynamic. Customer shouldn't spend time managing Fiori Groups, do you agree?

Intead of organizing groups per role, the customer decided to create just a few groups for each "big area" in the company: one for accounting, another for sales, another for human resources and so on. So, their groups contain apps from many of its own business catalogs. This is OK as what dictates which apps are visible to the user is access to the business catalog and not to the group. There is still the need to assign business catalogs and groups inside PFCG roles. However as there is just a few groups, customer can create roles just containing the groups and other roles containing just the business catalogs. It seems more work but you can be sure that groups are revised way more often than revising catalogs. So the customer is right in takes that decision because roles were to contain both catalogs and groups, all roles would need to be revised often. With just a few groups, there is no need to have many roles as SAP does.

Do you see how benefitial would be having its own technical catalogs?

0