Skip to Content
0

problem with SO creation Gateway service

Oct 24, 2016 at 08:01 AM

60

avatar image

Dear experts ,

i am working on Gateway service which creates Salesorder. its working fine. now i want add conditions to that SO in both header and item level. i extended the code for conditions but its not working. Guide me to resolve this problem.

when i debug the service i found an error that navigation property are not matching. see the code

LV_COMPARE_RESULT = IO_EXPAND->COMPARE_TO_TECH_NAMES( 'SOITEM/SOCOND' ).

i am getting error at above statement where i am using in deep_entity class.

Thankyou

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Venkatesh Ummarrao Oct 24, 2016 at 11:04 AM
0

thank you Ashwin for your response

i solved that problem by simply removing that

'IF lv_comp_result EQ /iwbep/if_mgw_odata_expand=>gcs_compare_result-match_equals.' from the code. its working fine now :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok.

That means you are using the code LV_COMPARE_RESULT = IO_EXPAND->COMPARE_TO_TECH_NAMES( 'SOITEM/SOCOND' ) but removed 'IF lv_comp_result EQ /iwbep/if_mgw_odata_expand=>gcs_compare_result-match_equals.' correct ?

0
Ashwin Dutt R Oct 24, 2016 at 10:44 AM
0

Hello Venkatesh,

Please use the below code and check.

LV_COMPARE_RESULT = IO_EXPAND->COMPARE_TO_TECH_NAMES( iv_expand = 'SOITEM/SOCOND' ).

IF lv_comp_result EQ /iwbep/if_mgw_odata_expand=>gcs_compare_result-match_equals.

" Call your logic accordingly inside here

Endif.

Regards,

Ashwin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded