Skip to Content
0

SAP Analytics Cloud. How to compare two random time intervals?

Jan 19 at 02:06 PM

60

avatar image

Hi. I am wondering is here a way to compare two different random time intervals with one another?? E.g. Current period 1/3/16-24/4/16 compared to 8/7/14-9/8/14

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Apr 23 at 08:01 PM
0

Hi Andreas

We have some date features coming in the next release.

Stay tuned.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Jimenez
Jan 23 at 04:43 PM
0

Hi Andreas,

Because we are used to see comparison charts checking same time periods, let's say: Q1 2016 vs. Q1 2017, from the user perspective it can be confusing.

If you just want to run punctual comparison, I would recommend you to have two different charts where you can apply different time intervals.

Other option is to create a Restricted measure filtered by period and use these calculations in your chart.

https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/resources-in-story-calculations/

Regards,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded