Skip to Content
0

Light optimization with Zero Elimination Issue

Jan 19 at 09:48 AM

96

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have created a copy of light optimize process chain and

Double click the Collapse process and change it to edit mode and select "switch on zero elimination" check box and saved the variant with a new name ZCPMB_LIGHT_COMPRESS.

Now i have create a new package in BPC and assigned this process chain and chnaged the tasks as below

However if i run the package it fails with error"Failed to analyze instruction /ZCPMB_LIGHT_COMPRESS,DTA_CUBE,%APPBINAME%"

Version BPC 10.0, BW730 0007.

Could you please help.

Thanks,

Srikant

capture.jpg (60.3 kB)
capture1.jpg (28.9 kB)
capture2.jpg (21.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 19 at 01:06 PM
0

I prefer the following sequence:

1. Copy Original chain

Name: LIGHT_OPTIMIZE_ZE, Description: Lite Optimize Zero Elim

Start process: Name:/CPMB/LIGHT_OPTIMIZE_ZE_START, Description: Lite Optimize Zero Elim start

Collapse: instead of "=" select create using template:

Name: /CPMB/LIGHT_COMPRESS_ZE, Description: Lite Optimize Zero Elim compress

Other processes - not changed!

Execute copy!

2. Open new chain, open Collapse process. Change zero elim and number of requests to 0. Save process.

3. Use advanced script for the new chain (LIGHT_OPTIMIZE_ZE):

TASK(/CPMB/SWITCH_TO_LOAD,INFOCUBE,%APPBINAME%)
TASK(/CPMB/SWITCH_TO_PLAN,INFOCUBE,%APPBINAME%)
TASK(/CPMB/ROLL_UP,DTA_CUBE,%APPBINAME%)
TASK(/CPMB/CREATE_STATISTICS,DTA_CUBE,%APPBINAME%)
TASK(/CPMB/LIGHT_COMPRESS_ZE,DTA_CUBE,%APPBINAME%)

Done!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 19 at 09:56 AM
0

Copy the whole lite optimize chain and in the chain copy use variant with zero elimination!

Also set to zero number of requests to collapse.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for the reply.

I have copied the lite optimize process chain and i have used the variant with zero elimination.

And now I have set to zero number of requests to collapse .

However i got the issue while running the Data manager package.

Below are the tasks for my new Data manager package.

Do I need to change any other things?

Regards,

Srikant

capture.jpg (20.3 kB)
0
Srikanth Godavarthi

Detailed new chain screenshots, please!

0
Srikanth Godavarthi Jan 19 at 12:06 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

Unable to reply your comment, so posting here.

Collapse variant

Please let me know if you require any other details.

Thanks.


111.jpg (37.1 kB)
112.jpg (39.3 kB)
113.jpg (62.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded