Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to download one or more blog posts from the community?

Jan 18 at 04:19 PM

70

avatar image

I am heading a project to ascertain if the blog post content on the community might be useful for SAP product documentation in my product area. Where is makes sense, it would be good to enhance the product documentation with valuable info.

If there was a way to download multiple blog posts to search through them offline, that would be very helpful.

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cantrell
Jan 18 at 04:25 PM
1

Hi Emma,

There isn't currently an export function for blogs. (Edited, as I think I misunderstood your question the first time.)

Best Regards,

Jamie
SAP Community Blogs Lead

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

With EU-DSGVO comming, and it's right to portability of ones data, don't you (leagaly) have to provide a interface for that, soon?! (At least for EU-Users). -> This then probably could be used here, too?!

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Jan 31 at 10:23 PM
0

There used to be "download to PDF" feature on SCN. But I doubt even that would be helpful "to search offline" because you'd have to open each blog individually and download it.

I'm curious though what is the context of the question? There is a large volume of blogs posted on SCN, what and why would you search for?

Also not an offline download but for search / general blog management you could just use RSS feed as explained here.

Edit: for one blog you could also try just print to PDF option. Might need to install CutePDF if this function is not available on your PC.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11 at 08:19 AM
0

Hi Emma,

I guess you are also someone who like to keep notes in a printed paperback format in order to go throw them on your commute. I do the same. Hence its crucial to know if this community has those features.

I guess Jamie already cleared that at the moment its not possible.

I keep coming back to this thread for updates.

Thanks

harshal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded