Skip to Content
-2

F4 - Search help with Icon in module pool program

Jan 18 at 08:43 AM

55

avatar image

hi friends ,

i try to pass icon in search help with using

FM:

F4IF_INT_TABLE_VALUE_REQUEST ,

ICON_RED_LIGHT

But it will show value filed

thanks and regards

umayaraj

icon1.jpg (15.1 kB)
icon2.jpg (23.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tomas Buryanek Jan 18 at 09:55 AM
0

Try ICON-ID instead of ICON-NAME. It will display in F4 search help.

For example ICON_RED_LIGHT has icon ID = @0A@

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

i try with this code i get run time error .but i created search help in se11 and assign it will work but i want generate dynamic vale show in f4 help.

LOOP AT it_zurack_master1 INTO wa_zurack_master.
* CALL FUNCTION 'ICON_CREATE'
* EXPORTING
* name = 'ICON_RED_LIGHT'
* text = ''
* info = ''
* add_stdinf = ''
* IMPORTING
* result = wa_zurack_master-icon.
wa_zurack_master-icon = '@0A@'.
APPEND wa_zurack_master TO it_zurack_master.
CLEAR wa_zurack_master.
ENDLOOP.

CALL FUNCTION 'F4IF_INT_TABLE_VALUE_REQUEST'
EXPORTING
retfield = 'WA_QALS-RACK'
value_org = 'S'
TABLES
value_tab = it_zurack_master
return_tab = it_return2
EXCEPTIONS
parameter_error = 1
no_values_found = 2
OTHERS = 3.


0

Did you read the runtime error? It should explain where is the problem.

0

If you use a 'S' structure to pass value to the FM, either

  • structure is defined in ddic => pass its name in parameter ddic_structure
  • structure is not defined in ddic => fill the field_tab parameter as soon as some fields are not defined with LIKE/TYPE (Usually fieldname+tabname are sufficient.)

(Read the FM documentation)

How are defined wa_zurack_master or it_zurack_master?

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 18 at 09:35 AM
0

Better post relevant part of your code or give more information, there are so many ways (wrong and correct) to call this FM (values by cell or structured data, etc.)


f4icon.png (7.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded