Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA express edition system requirement

Jan 18 at 06:11 AM

319

avatar image

Hi experts,

What will be the system requirement (on personal laptop) for installing SAP HANA express edition 2.0?

Since SAP provide HANA 2.0 express /Developers edition for learning purpose, which type system configuration it expects on personal laptop.

PS : I have not installed any part of it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucia Subatin
Jan 18 at 11:55 AM
1

Hi, Arpit,

There are two flavors of HXE, one is the database server and the other is the database + the XS Advanced platform.

The DB server needs your laptop to have at least 8GB RAM but 12GB are recommended. The full image requires at least 16GB RAM on your laptop although 24 GB are recommended (and, preferably, a solid state disk). I would also recommend you shut down as many applications as possible on your computer during setup (Chrome, for example)

Requirements also depend on what you are going to do. The following sizing guide explains this: https://help.sap.com/viewer/9e4243e92f244537b2164a57a405a9fd/2.0.02/en-US

You might also want to check out the cloud options, as some of them provide you with free credits to get started:

Google Cloud Platform: https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-gcp-getting-started-launcher.html

Manual binary installation using Ubuntu on Google Cloud platform (this eliminates the cost of the operating system):

The Microsoft Azure marketplace: https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-ms-azure-marketplace-getting-started.html

And here are all the installation options as of today: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/10/02/quick-deployment-options-for-hana-express-on-the-cloud/

Cheers,

Lucía Subatin.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lucia,

Thanks for the answer. All doubts are resolved now. :)

0
Frank Schuler
Jan 18 at 06:23 AM
0

Hello Arpit,

I installed the SAP HANA, express edition many times and can therefore confirm SAP's Machine Requirements:

Installing SAP HANA 2.0, express edition (Virtual Machine Method)

However, if you like, please consider:

Tips & tricks for an optimized HANA 2.0, express edition installation on an Intel 6th generation NUC

Best regards

Frank

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Frank,

Thanks for giving this useful links.

Will it be sufficient to have 16GB( 8 + 8) of RAM or 32GB is required only?

0

Hello Arpit,

With a 16GB laptop you would be limited to the server-only version since the OS and hypervisor will require some capacity themselves.

Best regards

Frank

0