Skip to Content
0

Reversal stock can only be moved by reference document

Oct 24, 2016 at 07:11 AM

138

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We have a scenario related to copy of movement types 344 & 343. We need to block stock by using 344 and then after completing some specific purpose, we want to move it to unrestriced stock ONLY with reference document number generated at the time of 344.

This can be done by cancellation tool but except of it, system is also allowing to do it by manual input in MB1B. So, as per our requirement system should not allow to move by 343 manually but by reference document.

How it could be done?

Basically we are using copy of these movement types to issue our materials to vendor (for claim purpose while on warranty) or employee on temporary basis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Oct 25, 2016 at 04:12 PM
2

Hi,

Go to OMJJ transaction for movement type 344 and remove the transactions MIGO and MB1B (or any other transaction which can be used for 344 and user has access). Now, system wont allow to use 344 directly in MB1B or MIGO. The user has to use MBST to cancel the goods movement and you can train the user to use MBST for cancellation.

Test the same and revert back!

Regards,

AKPT


wj17m.png (17.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks AK, this idea surely work for us.

0
Rosh A Oct 25, 2016 at 12:23 PM
1

It is possible to transfer stock from blocked to unrestricted using the movement type 343 without reference and no standard option available for restricting this functionality. If the business require the movement type 343 only as a reversal of the movement type 344, then check MB_MIGO_BADI and restrict user entering the movement type 343 in the initial screen of transaction MB1B. Please check with your technical consultant about implementing this BAdI and the method.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Rosh for your kind response and yes it could be the way to control it.

0