Skip to Content
0

Guide me how to manage this escenario, ECC6.0 / S4 HANA 1610

Jan 19 at 05:46 AM

85

avatar image

My client is implemented S4 HANA 1610, but has already working ECC 6.0.

In ECC 6.0 has one company for items production, and want sell product with another company created in S4 HANA.

How can i do to sell from S4 HANA(VA01) and ECC 6.0 delivery/produce the items?

how connect ECC6.0 with S4 HANA??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Shakeel Ahmed Jan 22 at 09:38 AM
0

Hi SAPHEC,

If you really need to run this scenario, you can go with normal vendor customer route for this.

You need to treat it as any other purchase and sale you do with any other vendor and customer.

Regards

Shakeel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 21 at 01:06 PM
0

Hi,

First of all your client needs to convert the whole ECC r/3 system to SAP S4 HANA.Then you need to create the company code in HANA.Then only you can assign the business units.

Regards,

Arnab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shivakkumar Geetha venkatesan Jan 24 at 01:17 PM
0

Hi

Reg;- In ECC 6.0 has one company for items production, and want sell product with another company created in S4 HANA. if the company in S/4HANA is not an entity in your client organization I mean they are really a customer to your client then it is possible by considering one as customer- vendor relationship.otherwise within your group you are selling the product then it applies. please check with your business for the exact requirement. butter side would be migrating completely to S/4. otherwise this would be time consuming one and during migration many confusion will result in slowdown of the decision.

Regards,

G.V.Shivakkumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SAPHEC SAPHEC Jan 24 at 09:28 PM
0

tks..I will manage the production's company as normal vendor..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded