Skip to Content

Enable SM30 Authorization to see only Authorized Table entries

Jan 18 at 10:08 PM


avatar image

Hi All,

Can you please help me out in checking Authorization before displaying SM30 values.

Say suppose i have a table 'ZTAB' and i have entries like

USA 10% 200USD

India 20% 20000INR

If a US user is trying to display / maintain entries in SM30, he should see only USA entry and similarly when an India user is trying to display / maintain entries in SM30 he should see only India entry in SM30.

How to achieve the above functionality.

We have checked Table Maintanence Generator --> Modifications --> User Interface & Events.

Thank you


Kripa Rangachari.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


I feel it should be based on Company Code/Plant/Sales Area (or something else) rather than an User ID.

If it is Company code/Plant/Sales Area then you can use the respective Authorisation Object.

If you have the Country Code along with User ID in your Z table then you can use the pop up that comes up for field selection chekbox when we choose "Enter Conditions" and then accordingly restrict with error message as and when required.

Never did this kind of requirement using TMG but if turns out to be complex to hide/display then you can go with a custom program calling a screen showing the table entries in a Custom grid with options to edit/add/delete. It will be like a breeze.


* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Jan 19 at 06:18 PM

What is a specific technical challenge? This has been discussed on SCN before, I'm not sure why you couldn't find more information on this... There are standard authorization objects that allow to manage table access even at line item level. Most up-to-date information on this can be found in SAP Notes. I don't have access to the notes at the moment but a simple Google search finds SAP Help article with reference to this note:

1481950 Information published on SAP site Information on the new authorization check for generic table access

Looks like a good starting point. If that doesn't work then please explain what exactly have you tried / evaluated and why that was not acceptable. You've mentioned "we have checked..." but what does it mean exactly?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Jan 19 at 10:21 PM

Why doesn't the event AA fit your requirement ? (to be used to select the lines you want)

You may also create a maintenance view with the country as "S" criterion, and use the event 25 to check the authorizations.

Note that in both solutions, only one user can maintain the table at a time, whatever the user is from USA, India, etc. That's the limit of the table maintenance dialogs in the standard way.

Last possibility, you may call the table maintenance dialogs with the function module VIEW_MAINTENANCE which allows more control (do the authorization check and the lock yourself, ...)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded