Skip to Content
0

How to install function group for connection between BODS and SAP ecc

Jan 18 at 10:50 AM

151

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

We are having one requirement as below.

We will install sap BODS 4.2 sp10 as we need to pull data from sap ecc to blob storage/ADLS. Now we need to connect to sap ecc. for that I found a very good blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/02/20/sap-bods-sap-ecc-connection-setup-datastore-creation-in-data-services/ . This steps says that we need to import K900086.R63 & R900086.R63 file in ecc.

But Then I found the below link which says to import R000001.R63 , K000001.R63 these two files.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1916294

I am bit confused with this. I have seen that the below 3 function group was installed in my previous project and connection to ecc was abolutely fine. Can anyone plz tell me which step should i follow to install this function group.

/BODS/RS_DS_APPL DataServices ERP Functions /BODS/RS_DS_BASIS DataServices Base Functions /BODS/RS_DS_BW Data Services BW Function Modules

Thanks and regards,

Sourav Kanjilal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Jan 19 at 08:20 AM
0

That blog is really outdated. 2013!

If you reread SAP 1916294 note carefully, you'll understand that you do not have to install anything at all on your ECC platform with a relative recent Netweaver version. The functions needed by DS are already there.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello dirk,

When I am creating the datastore it is fine. But was unable to import tables from ecc. I checked in ecc and there is no function with a starting name space / bods* or /sapds*.

0
Arun Sasi Jan 19 at 06:27 AM
0

Sourav,

Can you please raise a ticket with the SAP Support Team for the latest SAP Note which needs to be installed on SAP Server for Data Services 4.2 SP10.

The below mentioned articles describes the Function Modules which needs to be installed. Make sure that you have installed the functions on SAP Server.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/04/03/sap-data-services-built-in-rfc-function-modules/

If you want to know more about Function Modules related to Data Services then refer SAP Supplement Guide

https://help.sap.com/doc/6af5c62793c34c3f81e7f6d28948daf6/4.2.8/en-US/ds_42_sap_en.pdf

Regards

Arun Sasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19 at 06:31 AM
0

Hello Arun,

Thanks. I will raise the ticket once I will install IPS and BODS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded