Skip to Content
0

Project to Project Stock Transfer

Jan 18 at 07:43 AM

63

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have done project to project stock transfer within a plant using 415 Q movement type. But when I see the document in MB51 tcode it is showing negative stock entry against the receiving WBS and positive stock entry against the issuing WBS and when I see the stock entry in MMBE tcode system is showing the correct stock entry. Is it a standard SAP behavior?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

can you please post a screenshot of the movement

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 18 at 10:37 AM
1

Ignore the previous answer - I looked again at the mb51 screenshot - colors and signs are ok, whats not okay is the WBS element

For this situation you need to check OSS note 1782479 - Incorrect WBS Element displays in transaction MB51

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18 at 08:58 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

PFAs for your reference.

Regards


migo.png (33.5 kB)
mb51.png (13.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 18 at 10:32 AM
0

Looks weird to me to (however, I can't double check in my systems as we do not use project stock in any system).

There are a few OSS notes about incorrect plus/minus signs, e.g. 1319863 - Incorrect plus/minus signs in display for transaction MB51

Maybe you have luck that the error disappears after implementing them, otherwise you might need to search for other OSS notes or contact SAP for help.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

I really appreciate your inputs on this. I will check that note (and other notes if required) and update you.

Regards

0
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

I have checked it and also have done some changes (mentioned in the note). Issue resolved. Thanks.

Regards

0