Skip to Content
0

Enable "Payment Usage" Function in FB03 for Posted Documents using BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST

Oct 24, 2016 at 06:58 AM

201

avatar image

Dear Expert,

Here i am dealing with FI requirement that processing customer payment directly from bank and adjust with openitems then post document using BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST.

Successfully i have done this requirement and End user also satisfied with development.

But i have found in FB03 to display document which i posted, their i couldn't able to see Payment Usage of that particular document(Normally we can see usage of payment with how many documents and amount, we have adjusted with Customer payment of that particular document amount). Since that function disabled(Environment->Payment Usage).

This is for my personal knowledge. How i can Enable Payment Usage Function? And Passing my Internal Payment Adjustment with Documents in those Payment Usage Function?

Is it possible?

Thanks in advance,

Regards,

Sivaraj Sadasivam.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kishore Kamarthapu Oct 25, 2016 at 11:06 AM
0

Hello Sivaraj,

yes, it is possible in only F-28 because of you are selecting manually and posting. you have a options to choose partial or residual incoming payments.

there is no option in standard BAPI functionality to post by selecting required items.

Simple, you can not tell to the system, how it will be cleared against the invoice.

Hope this is clear.

Best Regards,

KK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kishore Kamarthapu Oct 25, 2016 at 05:45 AM
1

Hello Sivaraj,

I hope this can not possible due to one invoice document contains multiple payment document with partial and residual postings.

Best Regards,

Kishore K

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Kishore Kamarthapu,

Thanks for your response over my query.

In Standard it is possible right. If you are using f-28 to post document then you can able to see "Payment Usage" for that posted document in FB03.

Why it is not possible while we are using BAPI?

This is just my Query to get clarification, Since i am not Core FI consultant.

I hope your response will give some clarification on my Query.

Thanks,

Sivaraj Sadasivam.

0