Skip to Content
0

How do I give users access to Systems setup with Kerberos using gx64krb5.dll AND Newer SAPCRYPTOLIB

Jan 18 at 12:44 AM

92

avatar image
Former Member

Greetings Guru's.

I'm working a project where my legacy systems were implemented with older

gx64krb5.dll. Our newer Systems (NW 7.4 and NW7.5) are implemented with updated SAPCRYPTOLIB . In order to access the newer systems we need to deploy Secure Login Client V3, but it does not work with older gx65krb5.dll systems. ( Does anyone know of any special ways of being able to use BOTH, at least temporarily, until we get all the systems upgraded???

Thanks in Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Geferson Hess
Jan 31 at 12:38 PM
1

Hello Andrew,

Please, check this note 2025528 - (Limited Support for) more than one concurrent SNC_LIB.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13 at 09:27 PM
0

This was exactly the answer. You can set SNC_LIB and SNC_LIB2 to different types...just as long as you do the same on the backend.

THanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded