Skip to Content
1

Delete Product in 1702 onprem

Jan 17 at 04:24 PM

60

avatar image

Hi,

Does anyone know how to delete products in hybris marketing 1702 onprem system?

I found the name of the corresponding application job in the 1702 cloud system but I don't find the onprem report name.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/ba83f0f705024b9e98a56b722664aa4e/1702%20500/en-US/922bee1f71d5483ea1cf70cd3f77d503.html

Products: Delete ProductsDelete products that are no longer needed or that have errors, based on a specific selection.
  • Products cannot be deleted if they are used in interactions (in other words, if they are referenced by interaction products.
  • No scheduling is necessary. This job can be used to clean up the system if required.

Thanks,

Joyca

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kunal Bansal
Jan 18 at 03:49 AM
1

Dear Joyca,

Please refer to page no# 36 of Application Operations Guide 1702.

  • For a one-step deletion of products, use report CUAN_DELETE_PRODUCTS
  • For a one-step deletion of product category hierarchies or categories, use report CUAN_DELETE_PRODUCT_CATEGORIES

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Kunal Bansal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Jan 17 at 05:30 PM
2

Hi,

CUAN_DELETE_PRODUCTS report should solve your purpose for 1702 OnPrem.

Thanks

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt Jan 18 at 01:09 PM
1

Thanks guys :) I thought I looked for all *product* reports but I must have made typo as I didn't find the one.

This is indeed what I need!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded