Skip to Content
-2

issue with conversion errors in try catch block

Jan 17 at 03:12 PM

58

avatar image

Hi,

I am downloading the data from excel file , Just for learning I want to know here for rate KBETR they are using try catch block so that any errors will be catched here , similarly for example if there is currency, quantity , sales order no and similar to this many fields how can we know what catch block is to be used. and where can we get these details .

  TRY.

            wa_item-kbetr = st_input-value.

          CATCH cx_sy_conversion_no_number INTO oref .

        ENDTRY.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 17 at 03:24 PM
0

Look at each statement online help documentation, or at Exception Classes for ABAP Statements.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17 at 03:30 PM
0

Hi Balakrishna,

You can also go through Exception Class - SAP Help

Happy Learning!

Cheers,

Kripa Rangachari.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Jan 17 at 03:40 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded