Skip to Content
0

Deleted a movement type but while creating Returns PO it is again getting picked.

Jan 17 at 11:16 AM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I have a situation where we created a custom movement type - Z11. but later we deleted it entirely. Now while creating Returns PO -161. The PO is getting creating but picking the same deleted movement type. it should pick 161.

Moreover, while doing GRN, we manually changed the movement type to 161, but system is throwing error message that

Document 3700000615 does not contain any selectable items

Message No. M7064

if we change it to 101 in GRN, again system throws error:

Check table T156: entry Z11 does not exist

Message No. M7001

We want z11 completely out of the picture and PO should pick 161.

Please Help.

Thanks in advance.

Deepa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Kunal Ingale Jan 23 at 04:12 PM
0

hello

Can gou chek if u have assigned the z11 movement as reversal of 101?

It seems the z11 still assigned at table level....

Chek all movement type tBles for z11

Thanskks

kUnal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Kunal Ji,

It worked. I checked in T156N. for 101.. Z11 was assigned. I changed it in OMJJ. It is working fine now. Thanks a lot.

Regards

Deepa

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17 at 11:30 AM
-1

Change the same at table level too..Try out....

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This should never be a solution.

Btw, you did not even tell in which table.

0
Jürgen L
Jan 17 at 12:30 PM
0

deleting a movement type is one part but you also have to care about the where-used.

You need to remove the movement type e.g. from the follow on movement types of other movements, and in this case from the schedule line category customizing (transaction VOV6 - schedule line category RN)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 23 at 12:36 PM
0

Hi,

I tried everything at my end... but while doing MIGO_GR of Returns PO (161) instead of 161 ... Z11 is getting picked again. Because of which all other coding is throwing error.

Please help. What should be done that PO picks the std movement type 161 and not custom movement type z11.

Much Thanks

Deepa

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

have you been in VOV6? saying "I tried everything" does not help you nor us, as you certainly missed something otherwise you would not have the issue anymore. And we can't help you as we do not know what you checked.

And if everything does not help, error are issued from program routines, and an ABAPer should be able to find the place where the error is triggered and thus be able to tell which table was checked and so you can easily find the table which has the wrong entry and then it is quite close to find the customizing view and the customizing activity via SM30

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 24 at 07:00 AM
0

Hello Everyone,

Issue is resolved. Mr. Kunal's answer worked. I changed in OMJJ - for 101 - movement type. In reversal Z11 was maintained. I changed it to 161. and it worked.

Many thanks to all who responded.

Deepa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded