Skip to Content
0

Not able to view Send and view messages in Internet of Things Cockpit

Jan 17 at 08:44 AM

93

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

I have activated the Internet of Things service and have also assigned the respective roles to my account yesterday.

But today I am not able to view the send and view messages in the Internet of Things Cockpit for my id and am getting below error message

Service Unavailable

No server is available to handle this request, or the application iotmmss0007169426trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com is temporarily down for maintenance. Excuse us for the inconvenience.

I have logged out completely and even cleared my cache but its still giving me the same error message.

Kindly advise.

SK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Jan 18 at 06:34 PM
0

Hello SK,

please see my answer to the same issue you are facing with in here https://answers.sap.com/answers/405730/view.html

Regards,

Anton

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Jan 17 at 11:22 AM
0

Hello Invenio,

Have you checked in Java Applications that iotmms is in fact running:

Best regards

Frank


iotmms.png (79.9 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Frank,

It is showing in "error" state for my trial account.

I have tried restarting it a couple of times, but of no use.

I have checked the default traces and find below errors while trying to activate my iotmms service-

Cannot connect to jdbc:sap://vadbirn.nwtrial.od.sap.biz:30290/ [Cannot connect to host vadbirn.nwtrial.od.sap.biz:30290 [Connection refused (Connection refused) (local port 40624 to address 0.0.0.0, remote port 30290 to address 10.117.96.17 (vadbirn.nwtrial.od.sap.biz))],

status.jpg

Caused by: com.sap.iotservices.mms.exception.InitializationError: Failed to retrieve the database connection from the SAP Cloud Platform SAP HANA / SAP ASE Service. Please check if you specified a valid data source binding for the MMS in the SAP Cloud Platform Cockpit--for this error, I have a default data source binding in my database and schemas.

data-source-binding.jpg

Kindly advise.

Regards,

SK

status.jpg (54.8 kB)
0

Hello SK,

In this case I would recommend to not only restart but rather completely delete the service and re-deploy it.

Best regards

Frank

0
Former Member

Hi Frank,

Thanks for your prompt reply. Can you please advise whether I should continue with Europe (Rot) Trial region again, or switch to some other region.

Regards,

SK

0

Hello SK,

As far as I am aware, the trial version is only available in Rot.

Best regards

Frank

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01 at 07:30 AM
0

Hi Frank/Anton,

Just wanted to let you guys know that I was able to solve the error of IoT service not starting up by doing below steps-

stopped iotmms service

deleted the datasource binding which was on my p-id trial schema.

create a new database schema and then a new datasource binding.

and then restarted the iotmms service successfully.

Thank you for all the inputs given.

Regards,

SK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded