Skip to Content
0

How to connect client side installed SAP business one with server

Jan 17 at 07:14 AM

103

avatar image

Hi all,

Please tell me can i install only client in local machine to connect it to the SAP installed on server by entering SLD data if yes then i already installed but it can not connect to SLD service of Server for accessing data and if i enterd the IP address of server in SLD it shows the below error.

You can not save the system landscape directory address check if you have right authorisation check if there is relevant configuration files are corrupted in SAP business one

And if i enter database server name it shows "can't connect to system landscape directory"

or i need to install the whole setup also in local system for client to connect it to server.

Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17 at 11:44 AM
1

Ajay,

If the server is on Google Cloud and the client is installed on your local machine, there will be multiple issues.

The primary one is that this is not a supported scenario for B1 deployment.

B1 is a fat client and the amount of data going from the local client to the cloud server is probably more than your connection will support not to mention continual disconnects because of the transient nature of the internet.

Also, the connection is being done vias port 1433 (on SQL) and port 30015 (on HANA) and these ports may be blocked on the Google Server network interface to external connections - there will be multiple other issues.

The port for the SLD also needs to be open and accessible on the external network interface - usually Port 40000 depending on your B1 version.

You need to install B1 on Remote Desktop Services on the Google Cloud as well for this to work effectively.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Jan 17 at 08:10 AM
0

Hi,

Is the local machine part of the same domain as the SAP server?

Regards,

Johan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am using the Google server as a server and installed SAP in that.

0