Skip to Content
0

Call Another ALV Grid from User Command

Oct 24, 2016 at 06:10 AM

103

avatar image
Former Member

is it possible to call ALV output from User command...

In my Summarized ALV Report output - i have columns as below

Equipment / Equi Des/ Install (Cnt)/ Available (cnt)/Equi.Type/....

When the user clicks on Installed or Available Columns - then another ALV output is required which will provide details of the Equipment that are in Installed State or available state.

Provide hints on how to achieve this and any standard ALV reports...

I am thinking about Hierarchical ALV - but that only permits one Header and Item... But in my case - i have separate tables for Installed and Available... please suggest.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2016 at 03:31 PM
0

Ganu,

First create hot spot in the field catalog for the Installed or Available Columns.

Then use User command in ALV display.In the User command routine read the field name and get the secondary list details and display those details.

Regards,

Vigneshwar.D

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Oct 24, 2016 at 03:38 PM
2

yes it's possible. if you tried, what was your issue?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded