Skip to Content
0

Error when getting results: insufficient privilege:Not Authorized

Jan 16 at 08:56 PM

270

avatar image

Hello All,

I have built a calculation view and wanted to build a composite provider (BW4Hana)using this calculation view. When I try to create a composite provider (BW4Hana), (Join Providers->Add on the search box when I type the view, the system tries to search but comes back with 'Error when getting results: insufficient privilege:Not Authorized' . There seem to be some authorization missing but not sure what it would be. I am able to create data flow, data source and other BW Objects, but trying to read from Hana native I get this error.

Any idea what Authorization should I have?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arthur Alexis Jan 31 at 04:35 PM
0

Fredric,

I have all available authentication but still I am getting the same error, obviously something is still missing...

Thanks,

Arthur.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Arthur, did you ever resolve this issue? I am running into the same error and wondering how to resolve.

0
Frédéric Cincet Jan 17 at 04:41 PM
0

Hi Arthur,

The DB user of your BW has probably no read access to your calculation view.

Check its privileges on the hana side.

Regards,

Frederic

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Fredric,

I saw in the BW side (SU01) and the DBUSER has been added/created. What specific read access and where should I need to check. Also the same userid is being used across all systems. if you give me the steps to go thru this problem resolution will be helpful.

Thanks,

Arthur.

0

Also read another reply exactly having my issues, and the reply as follows

Please add following Object Privileges to the SAP<SID> data base user profile:
Catalog Object: _SYS_REPO
Privilege: SELECT
Grantable to Others: No
Catalog Object: ACTIVE_OBJECT(_SYS_REPO)
Privilege: SELECT
Grantable to Others: No

But when I looked at the HANA User Profile the above access is assigned at the Object Privileges, but where this can be assigned to as said above ? Please add following Object Privileges to the SAP<SID> data base user profile:

Any idea? explanations?

Thanks,

Arthur.

0

Fredric,

I looked at all the privileges and pretty much all are applied that are available within Hana Side. Is there a specific authorization that is responsible for this? I still get this error..

Thank you,

Arthur.

cp-autherror.jpg (60.1 kB)
0

And you're looking at the DB user (not your own) ?

The DB user should have access to the _SYS_BI schema and to the calculation views:

Access to the procedure repository_rest should not be needed in your case.

Regards,

Frederic

capture.png (39.8 kB)
0