Skip to Content
0

SAP IS-U: How can I report data from device replacement from EG30?

Jan 16 at 01:08 PM

99

avatar image

Dear SAP experts,

Our client has required to report the users that have made a device replacement from transaction EG30. This action is not saved in transaction application log, therefore it cannot be viewed from transaction SLG1.

Is there a standard report to gather this information or should I create a custom report? Do you know which tables contain data regarding the device replacement?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Jan 16 at 08:02 PM
0

I do not believe there is a Standard Report available (if so, I'm interested to see which one).

I would suggest creating a Custom Report or SAPQuery using Tables "EQUI" (Devices / Equipments) and "EGERH" (Historical Data for Device), possibly adding other Utilities / Device-Related tables ...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matias Bellocq Jan 18 at 01:28 PM
0

Hi Nic,

Thanks for your answer. I thought so, I just wanted to make sure that I wasn't missing any standard option. I think I would use EGERH as reccomended by you, combined with EABL and EABLG to get the reading with MRR '21' and '22'.

Regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK, if the provided Suggestions are helpful, consider Closing the Question.

Kind regards

Nic T.

0
Matias Bellocq Jan 18 at 06:32 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

Report RSSCD200, Object Class ISU_V_EGER, is indeed useful to my requirement.

Thanks a lot for your comment.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No worries, we've all had to dig into change documents at some point.

0
Daniel McCollum Jan 18 at 05:43 AM
0

Report RSSCD200
Object Class ISU_V_EGER
You can review the transaction data there, however obviously this is not ideal for productive daily reporting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ricky Shaw Jan 22 at 03:26 AM
0

Hi,

You can make use of the logical device number (LOGIKNR) field in EGERH table and compare the same in V_EGER. The ones that got replaced will have LOGIKNR field populated according to dates.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded