Skip to Content
0

How to format the 'total' rows in IBP

Jan 16 at 10:09 AM

201

avatar image

Hi All,

In IBP Excel Add-In (latest version 1711) I tried to format the rows containing the totals and would like to ask politely for your help/suggestions.

Can anyone advise me how to do this? I tried with the EPM Formatting Sheet but did not find a way to make it work. Below is a screenshot. The red marked row is the one i want to format. This should be a formatting in the template, available to all users using the template. (no 'local' solution, no VBA code)

Thanks for your help.

Greetings,

Daniel

excel-add-in.png (27.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16 at 08:32 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

Please share the EPM Formatting sheet and the dimension (Member) you tried to format. Also what kind of formatting information would help to analyse the reason for not picking up the formats.

Regards,

Harsha

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi All,

I don't know which Dimension/Member I should use to address the different Total Rows on different levels. I tried to apply a Background Colour for the different Total Rows and change the background color differently. Normally, I would open the Formatting Sheet, click on 'Add Member/Properts', change to 'specific Selection' and select the Total Member. Then apply Formatting via the Table Colums 'Data' and 'Use'.

An Example, this is what i want to accomplish in the end:

But how to adress different Total-Levels (here: Prod Des-ShipTo-Loc-ShipFrom is one level and Loc-ShipFrom is another level).

Again, Thanks for your help.

Regards,

Daniel

0
Ivan Andreis
Jan 16 at 06:00 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

What kind of formatting do you want to apply to the Total rows?

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matheus Korndoerfer
Jan 19 at 12:57 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

In release 1711, there's a new functionality called Totals in the Planning View. You can add totals directly to the Attributes of the planning - see screenshots 'edit-planning-view.png' and 'planning-view.png'.

You may find additional information in our SAP Help Portal Totals in the Planning View and our Model Configuration Guide Global Configuration Parameters.

Best regards,
Matheus


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matheus,

Thanks for your reply.

The issue is not adding Totals, I already did this. The Totals in my screenshots are not added 'Manually'. They were added as you describe.

I want to format them on different planning levels (level xy green, level abz yellow, ...) as described above, preferedly with the help of the Formatting sheet.

Can you provide help on doing such a formatting of the different Total-Levels in different (f.ex.) background colours (see screenshot of my last answer)?

Or is this not possible with the standard functionality of the Excel Add-In?

Regards,

Daniel

0

Thank you for your reply, Matheus.

Please see my answer from above.

0
Daniel Weiskircher Apr 04 at 11:36 AM
0

Hi all,

Someone found a solution for my problem?

Any suggestions appreciated, besides programming VBA ;-)

(Formatting different levels of the totals in different colors?)

Thanks and have a nice day.

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 17 at 08:37 AM
0

In EPM there is an option for hierarchy setup. You have to check hierarchy level formatting and then color Data cell under different levels in the Rows section.

Other applications in EPM can identify the hierarchy but not in IBP.

So in IBP we are left with the option of VBA for coloring it.

Saying that doing it through VBA is very easy and I could achieve it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded