Skip to Content
0

WebI hanging for non Administrators

Jan 16 at 10:08 AM

83

avatar image
Former Member

Platform: 4.2 SP4

Users are experiencing performance issues with WebI (application hanging) when creating WebI reports. The issue is easily re-produced by trying to use the undo functionality, although is not limited to this. The issue is the same in both the Rich Client and the HTML Web App.

However, putting the user in the Administrators group seems to resolve the issue. How can this be linked to security?

Thank You in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Shreejith Nair Jan 17 at 07:42 PM
2

Hi David,

Try performing the below steps

1)Assign "Download Connection locally" right on the Universe connection to the group to which users belongs.

2)Check if the user has the “View Comments -BI Commentary” rights.

3)Also check if the APS has the Commentary service added.

Regards,

Shreejith

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Shreejith,

This issue appears to be linked to the “View Comments -BI Commentary” rights. It doesn't make logical sense, but that appears to be the case. Thanks for the suggestion. Is this a bug or by design?

Thanks

0

Hi David,

This is caused by defect in the product, you can refer to below KBA
2527760 - WebIntelligenceProcessingServer Active Number of Threads server goes on increasing

Regards,

Shreejith

0
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 16 at 11:03 AM
0

have you granted the access on webi Intelligence application under the applications in CMC?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Amit, yes all users have full control on Web Intelligence

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16 at 11:44 AM
0

Grant the affected user group view access on the top level security of Servers in CMC.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I've given 'everyone' view on the servers at the top level and it's not changed anything. I think this is linked to the access that users have to the objects they are working on. If I grant 'full control' to objects the issue goes away, however the access level, gives them the ability to edit the object, yet 'undo' for some reason just makes the application hang.

0
Former Member

I believe you need to get an E2E trace of the workflow and use the Flexi log reader to analyse the generated logs.

We should get some clue from that what exactly is causing the issue.

0
Denis Konovalov
Jan 16 at 01:47 PM
0

could there be a complex security model in place ?
Or does your security is based on third party groups , like AD/LDAP/SAP and the CMS is spending too much time calculating access levels ?
You can run the end to end trace and see where the time is being spend and compare it to the trace of the same worlflow with admin group member.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Denis,

Thanks for your comments. The model isn't particularly complex i.e. we are using 1 additional access level on top of the standard ones. AD authentication is in place, but all security groups are defined in CMC. When the user has full control to the folder which is then inherited by the objects, there appears to be no issue. When the user is given the access via the access level to the folder, they can edit the objects (change and resave etc), but undo in particular never responds, and causes the report to hang whilst waiting for a response from the Server. Same behaviour in both Rich Client and browser.

0

ok. looks like the trace and looking at where time is spent is the way here.

1