Skip to Content
0

Enable HTTPS service in SAP.

Jan 16 at 09:20 AM

69

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

We have a requirement to enable https service on ABAP and Java SAP servers in our landscape.

I have few queries please correct me if i am wrong.

1. Need to setup cryptographic libraries to activate https.

2. how to perform certification signing is it from SAP , third party or self signed please guide me on this part.

3. Need to setup few parameters in instance profile and then restart the server and create https service from smicm and activate the service it will be in green tick.

4. How to select the port number for https , is it via netstat -na | grep " any unusable port"

is it this way please guide me.

Really appreciate your help on this part.

Thanks

Pradeep.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Jan 16 at 05:27 PM
1

Hello,

1) Yes

2) You can use a self signed certificate that is created automatically, it is not obligatory to use your own certificates. But of course in case it's productive system it is recommended to use a trusted CA to sign certificate.

3) You should maintain the HTTPS settings directly in the system profile.

4) Usually the HTTPS is running on port 443 (and HTTP is running on port 80). So I'd recommend to use the same schema for your SAP system.

Read the blog where it's described how to enable HTTPS (third link from Google):

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/04/enabling-ssl-on-sap-gateway/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Gopinathan Jan 18 at 08:29 AM
0

Hi Jarkowski,

Thanks for your prompt response will surely follow the instructions.

Thanks

Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Gopinathan Jan 19 at 09:32 AM
0

Hi Jarkowski,

Here i have some more query , can we copy the common cyrpto library exe files (crypto library file , sapgenpse and ticket file from another system).

Here products used ,

ECC 6.0 EHP5 ( using old kernel 720 unicode 500 patch)

BW ABAP and Java ( Using old kernel 720 unicode 401 patch).

Please let me know if this works.

Thanks

Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Gopinathan Jan 19 at 09:32 AM
0

Hi Jarkowski,

Here i have some more query , can we copy the common cyrpto library exe files (crypto library file , sapgenpse and ticket file from another system).

Here products used ,

ECC 6.0 EHP5 ( using old kernel 720 unicode 500 patch)

BW ABAP and Java ( Using old kernel 720 unicode 401 patch).

Please let me know if this works.

Thanks

Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Gopinathan Jan 19 at 09:41 AM
0

Salut,

version going to copy 8.4. will it work.

Please let me know.

Thanks

Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded