Skip to Content
0

Can not sync custom fields Using IPS to provision users from SuccessFactor

Jan 16 at 08:31 AM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Anyone use IPS to provision users in JAM from SuccessFactor.

I can pull in the employee information such as division, employee ID but not the custom fields.

https://help.sap.com/doc/6d6d63354d1242d185ab4830fc04feb1/Cloud/en-US/7ae17a6da5314246a04d113f902d0fdf.html

I transforms the Source to SCIM format but it is not updating anything on JAM.

The JSON format look correct and it should work??

"urn:sap:cloud:scim:schemas:extension:custom:2.0:User":

      {

          "attributes":

          [

            {

                "name": "customAttribute1",

                "value": "Home Address2"

            },

            {

              "name": "customAttribute2",

              "value": "Telephone2"

            }

          ]

      }
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Happel
Jan 16 at 09:10 AM
0

Custom profile fields aren't supported just yet in SAP Jam via IPS. But this is planned for the very near future.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16 at 10:24 AM
0

Hi Christain,

When will it be available? in Q2? I will need to communicate with users.

Thank you,

prem

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded