Skip to Content
0

CPI-DS error while loading data from S/4 Hana to IBP

Jan 16 at 06:52 AM

343

avatar image

trace-log.jpgHello Experts,

I am getting the error

"List of columns provided for batch 7605bd55fa8811e78ac8030c0dfc303f in SOPMD_STAG_SM1LOCATION is invalid"

while loading Location master from Hana to IBP. I am using the Location master template in CPI DS for this purpose.

I am attaching the Trace log as well. Please help in resolving the error.

Regards,

A.Basu

trace-log.jpg (120.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabby Guo
Jan 16 at 11:55 PM
0

Hi Basu,

You may need to check the CPI dataflow mapping configuration from CPI side and the Location master data configuration from IBP side. It is important to map the attributes included in Location only in the CPI dataflow. If you keep facing the issue, please open an incident so we can proceed with the investigation in your system.

Thanks&Best regards,
Gabby Guo

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gabby,

Thanks for your response. I was also trying out the customer master flow. Just a quick point from my side-

1. While using the standard templates will i need to copy that data flow to the target staging table of IBP and then remove the initial flow with staging table 'SOPMD_STAG_SM1CUSTOMER' ? Or will both flows exist under Data Flows?

2. Will a change in the variable be needed for execution? - For my case, when i went ahead with the default valued in variable - the Job finished successfully, but with 0 records. Log - "JOB:Post-processing finished, details: batchId=ee4a80d7fb6d11e7a5fc13d80acc0efc, record count = 0"

3. After i changed the variable with values from IBP system i got the below error

" RUN-50406 |StoredProcedureExecutor|TASK| Could not complete stored procedure "SAPHANADB."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPINTEG=>SOPINTEG_DATA_UPLOAD_V1"" of application "SNOP" due to "Failed to run stored procedure for Lumira:com.sap.db.jdbc.exceptions.JDBCDriverException: SAP DBTech JDBC: [383 ] : invalid identifier: "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPINTEG=>SOPINTEG_DATA_UPLOAD_INT": line 437 col 13 (at pos 25669): [383] (range 3) invalid identifier exception: invalid identifier: "SAPHANADB"."/1BCAMDP/SOPINTEG _DATA_UPLOAD_V1": line 20 col 11 (at pos 784): "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPINTEG=>SOPINTEG_DATA_UPLOAD_INT": line 437 col 13 (at pos 25669): invalid identifier: SAPSOPG100: line 1 col 48 (at pos 47)"."

4. In the edit flow option whenever i am viewing the 'Design time data' i am getting the error "No input data or transformation". Attaching the snapshot.

hci-error.jpg

Regards,

A. Basu

hci-error.jpg (158.7 kB)
0

Hi Basu,

1.You could remove the initial dataflow with staging table 'SOPMD_STAG_SM1CUSTOMER' and only retain the new created dataflow for your IBP system instead.

2.Yes. You need to adjust the value of default Global Variable for the new dataflow.
change $G_LOAD_DATE=SYSUTCDATE()
change $G_PLAN_AREA=''
Leave the other Global Variables as it is.
Please refer to the Help Portal-Global Variables for more details.

3.Please re-create the master data task by following Help Portal-Master Data Templates.

4.Please make all above changes and try again.

Thanks&Best regards,
Gabby Guo

1

Hi Gabby,

Thank you for your inputs. I managed to transfer Customer master data from Hana to IBP by the mentioned settings.

But when i tried transferring Location master, it failed. I checked the data flow and found the Source extractor to be "0PLANT_ATTR". I checked in table ROOSATTR, but did not get the extractor - 0PLANT_ATTR (Location master template).

Similarly, for Product master the extractor mentioned in SAP help portal is 0MATERIAL_ATTR, but in CPI-DS when we select the Product master template the extractor is 0MATERIAL_ATTR_SOP.

The extractor for Plant is not present and for Product is different in CPI-DS system and in SAP Help documentation. Can you please suggest how to sort this issue for the extractors, as without updating these, the standard flow is not working.

product-master.jpg

Regards,

A. Basu.

product-master.jpg (36.5 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19 at 12:35 PM
0

Hi Abhra,

Additional checks you can do, if you still have the issue along with the Gabby Guo suggestions.

1) Data inconsistency (Check for the special characters)

2) element data type mismatch with data.

I have used the Global variables as below which were sufficient in my case.

Regards

Prasad Konda


ibp.png (13.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prasad,

Thanks for your inputs. The global variables worked with the mentioned values.

I have responded to Gabby's comment, regarding the extractors which is causing issues for other master data objects.

Regards,

A Basu.

0
A. Basu Jan 24 at 11:23 AM
0

Hi Gabby,

Thank you for your inputs. I managed to transfer Customer master data from Hana to IBP by the mentioned settings.

But when i tried transferring Location master, it failed. I checked the data flow and found the Source extractor to be "0PLANT_ATTR". I checked in table ROOSATTR, but did not get the extractor - 0PLANT_ATTR (Location master template).

Similarly, for Product master the extractor mentioned in SAP help portal is 0MATERIAL_ATTR, but in CPI-DS when we select the Product master template the extractor is 0MATERIAL_ATTR_SOP.

The extractor for Plant is not present and for Product is different in CPI-DS system and in SAP Help documentation. Can you please suggest how to sort this issue for the extractors, as without updating these, the standard flow is not working.

product-master.jpg

Regards,

A. Basu.


product-master.jpg (36.5 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Basu,

Did you tried importing 0PLANT_ATTR_SOP extractor from your datastore?

For product master it should work with 0MATERIAL_ATTR_SOP. What is the error you are getting?

Thanks,

Ashish

0

Hi Ashish,

Below is the error in CPI-DS log. When i checked for 0MATERIAL_ATTR_SOP in table ROOSATTR in S/4, it was not found. Instead 0PLANT_ATTR was there. But in CPI-DS system the extractor is 0MATERIAL_ATTR_SOP.

Error:

""(E)(5648:7748) RES-20102 |SESSION __JOB_DSoD_JIT_S4_Product_1516871897966_923|DATAFLOW R3_PAL_PRD_1516871898270_250|STATEMENT <GUID::'2pNJtTMGhHmJFtrwq-FZ1S::Z4y5fKcThEypOV5zD0VO0x' QUERY Query_Join> Query <0MATERIAL_ATTR_SOP> was not found in data flow. Correct the data flow or notify Customer Support. ""

Regards,

A.Basu

0