Skip to Content
0

Cash Discount Net Procedure Belgium

Jan 15 at 04:54 PM

104

avatar image

Dear,

We have a supplier invoice with a cash discount net of 2%. In Belgium the cash discount is taken from the net amount, therefore no tax correction is required. Base amount for tax is net of discount I was not able to find how to customize this functionality for the net procedure. Coudl you please urgently explain how to do it?

tx in advance,

Carlos

to make it more clear an example:

For example invoice of 100EUR, cash discount 3% , Tax rate 10%

Net tax base, Net discount base Tax base 97.00

==> Tax amount 9.70 (Tax base = Value of goods - Possible discount = 100.00 - 3.00)

Possible discount amount (3.00 % of 100.00) 3.00

Invoice amount 109.70

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Jahnigen
Jan 21 at 04:55 PM
0

Carlos,

The possible discount will be deducted from the recoverable VAT when posting a supplier invoice.

Example: VAT = 21%; Net Amount = 1000 EUR; CD = 3%

The invoiced amount will be 1.203,70 EUR (instead of 1.210,00 EUR).
In the VAT Return, base-amount will show as 970 EUR and tax as 203,70 EUR (0,21 * 970)

As mentioned, please raise a support incident in case you assume a malfunction.

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Meadows
Jan 17 at 03:35 PM
0

Carlos

There is not function to change the way tax is calculated, if you feel this is an error for the Belgium localization then please raise a support incident with SAP so it can be brought to the attention of the local Product Manager.

John

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded