Skip to Content
-2

insert a space in a string in automatic basis after every 2 characters

Jan 18 at 03:31 PM

61

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I have a string which is returning a value with different length for each system

and I need to return that value in a report with a better layout for that I need to insert a space in between every 2 characters, how can I do that?

example: original string value = D2F2G1V0E0M5B3

how I need to return it = D2 F2 G1 V0 E0 M5 B3

the problem is: the length of the original string is different for each system

thanks in advance and best regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sathya Gunasekaran Jan 18 at 04:20 PM
0

You can build your own logic. Eg.,


rwhrq.png (18.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Jan 18 at 05:07 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Jan 22 at 04:48 PM
0

Many possibilities:

DATA lv_data TYPE string VALUE 'D2F2G1V0E0M5B3'.
lv_data = replace( val = lv_data regex = '(..)' with = `$1 ` occ = 0 ).
ASSERT lv_data = `D2 F2 G1 V0 E0 M5 B3 `.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded