Skip to Content

Blank General Modification GL is picked for WRX in MIRO Document

Jan 18 at 02:33 PM


avatar image

Hello Friends,

Need an urgent help.

PO type - Asset PO

Acc Assgn Cat - Investment (I)

Doc Posted in MIRO transaction.

In OBYC -> for WRX transaciton, I can see General Modification is selected in the "Rules" Tab.

In the Accounts screen there are 4 Gen Modification (one is blank and 3 lines with Gen Modfcns) are maintained.

User is expecting GL account from second line (ie, with zzz Gen Modfn->GL), but system is picking First Line (ie, Blank Gen Modifcn ->GL)

Could you please help on GL determination for General Modification?

Thanks in Advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 18 at 03:26 PM

For some expectations of the user has the functional consultant and/or ABAPer become active as you can read from this blog:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Linus PTS Jan 19 at 03:16 PM

Hello Jurgen,

Thank you so much for the quick response!!!
Ours is standard configuration without any enhancement. About the standard process the link says "system will pick GL Acct assigned against Blank Field. But I can see in our Inv Doc, the GL with General Modification assigned was picked as well (for some PO's). So, from functional point of view, I like to understand how this General Modification works in standard SAP. I can't see F4 function in the Gen.Modfctn field, so I don't think this is maintained somewhere (?)
Would you be able to clarify my doubt here, when you get free plz?
Awaiting your response,

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

does the number in the valuation modification look familiar? Can it be that it is equal to a valuation class used in material masters?


Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for your reply!
No- Valuation class in the material and the General Modification are different.