Skip to Content
0

MT940 External Transaction Type Missing in config & entire file is not uploaded

Jan 18 at 11:18 AM

190

avatar image
Former Member

I have a MT940 file which contains 10 vendor payment information.Out of 10 transaction,external transaction type of MT940 is already in configuration, but one new transaction is not in configuration.Due to only one transaction, of which external transaction type is missing in configuration, entire file is not uploaded.In this scenario i want to post 9 transaction successfully and remaining for which config is missing, it should post to feban as unprocessed transaction or post in a separate GL account.Is it possible to manage it with configuration or user exit?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bastiaan Jansen Jan 18 at 11:44 AM
0

Use external transactiontype UNALLOCATED to sweep up unknown codes:

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_sfin300/helpdata/en/4d/b51ae50c9c1286e10000000a15822b/frameset.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 20 at 08:55 AM
0

Thanks .It is working. For other below is the solution.

Note regarding unknown external transactions

If the bank uses an external transaction that you have not yet entered in Customizing, the system terminates the processing of the account statement.
In order to ensure that the processing of the account statement does not terminate, you can define the external transaction UNALLOCATED.

Example

To have the system post the unknown external transaction in bank accounting, but assign them to the worklist for postprocessing in the subledger, proceed as follows (for example):

Create two posting rules UNA1 (unknown cash receipt transaction) and UNA2 (unknown cash disbursement transaction):

Posting rulePosting areaDebitAccountCreditAccountPosting typeUNA1140Bank50Cash ReceiptUNA1240Cash ReceiptUNA2140Cash disbursement50BankUNA2250Cash disbursement

Then set up the external transaction UNALLOCATED for each of the transaction types you use, as follows:

External transaction+/- SignPosting ruleInterpretation algorithmUNALLOCATED+UNA1000 No interpretationUNALLOCATED-UNA2000 No interpretation

Assign bank accounts to transaction types

In this activity you assign each of your bank accounts to a transaction type.

You can specify a worklist of G/L accounts. This enables you to search several bank subaccounts for open items that the system could not clear during posting of the account statement when you postprocess the account statement.

If you select the field No Automatic Clearing, an open item remains, even if the amount of the open item agrees with that in the account statement.

Example

  • In the account statements you receive from bank X and bank Y, the business transaction code 051 indicates that the transaction involves a credit memo. This transaction is represented by the posting rule 1000 in your organization.
  • Bank Z uses different business transaction codes than banks X and Y. A different posting rule should be used for business transaction code 051 in this case. It is also possible that a totally different business transaction code is used for credit memos for the file formats used by bank Z, and that posting rule 1000 must be assigned to this code.
    In this scenario, you would use two transaction types: One transaction type for bank Z and another transaction type for banks X and Y.

In addition, you can assign your house bank accounts to a currency class. This setting is necessary for the Spanish CSR format.

Activities

Assign your banks to a transaction type and, if necessary, a currency class. The banks are identified by their bank key and external account number.

Further notes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 20 at 08:57 AM
0

I have one more , I have multiple currency account, how can we assign multiple currency Gl to one transaction type.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you clarify the requirement?

Probably you want to use the OCMT functionality? (note 999974 - Bank statement: Exchange rate differences for foreign currency)

0