Skip to Content
0

explain any scenario about merge Bex prompts

Oct 24, 2016 at 05:20 AM

102

avatar image

Hi All,

I have a query on merge Bex prompts , can any one explain about this with an example ?

When do we enable merge Bex prompts in application_documents ?

Kindly share one scenario about this.

Thanks

Ram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 08, 2016 at 03:45 PM
0

By default this option is checked in the webi report.

If one BEx object is used in the two Bex query queries as prompt sand if this option is checked then you will get single prompt screen to enter the details in webi report where you have two seprate webi queries.

If you want to see the two prompts then you need to uncheck the option in webi and you will get two prompts to enter the values.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 24, 2016 at 09:01 AM
0

Select this option if you want to merge prompts that are created in Web Intelligence from BEx variables in the original BEx query. Only BEx variables that have the same technical name are merged. When this option is unselected, any previously merged BEx variables are unmerged and treated as separate prompts.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Amit,

Can you please elaborate your answer in a detailed manner ?

It's little bit confused me .

0