Skip to Content
0

Delta Data Extraction from Non-SAP systems to SAP BW/BI Systems using BODS with out staging table

Jan 18 at 08:23 AM

102

avatar image

Hi ,

I would like to know is there any way to extract the delta from Non SAP system to SAP BW using BODS without staging table.

Thanks

neetha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Jan 19 at 09:25 AM
0

Please check if your source has columns CREATE_DATE or LAST_UPDATE_DATE which tracks each record last update date or create date. by using filter on these columns you can extract only delta records that inserted or updated from the last extraction.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ravi,

Yes am able to do update and insert the issue is with deleted records from source system

0

Neetha,

Kindly share the data flow which you have implemented for extracting Delta records.

You can place a Map operation after the MAP CDC Operation and allow only Update>Update and Insert>Insert records(Delete>Discard) to flow in to the Target table.

SAP BW Extractor(ODP)>Query>MAP CDC>MAP Operation>Target

Regards

Arun Sasi

0

Hi Arun,

Her source is non SAP and target is BW.

1
Dirk Venken
Jan 19 at 08:47 AM
3

Depends on the method that can be used to calculate the delta in the source system. See https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/13/extracting-data-from-sap-ecc/#comment-387499 for different possibilities.

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dirk,

thanks for the reply.

Yes source is having Lastmodified on column based on that am able to handle the newly inserted and updated one but some source table date will be get deleted and its not having any deletion flag how to handle this deleted rows ,we are not having any staging table to use table comparison .

Thanks

Neetha

0

Deletes cannot be processed without a copy in staging area.

1

Hi Dirk,

Is there any mechanism to handle ntext coulmn via BODS.

In source having one ntext coulm which is actually some document user is pasting on the column and its saved as a multiline text in source.these column has to be extracted and has to be save as file on share folder and that location has to be updated on the BW system.

thanks

Anitha

0

You will have to use scripts for file handling. DS comes with a number of built-in functions for file processing.

0

Hi Dirk,

because they end user is copying one whole document on to the file and its saving in the backend as ntext which having around 3 lac filed length.so just want to check is there any mechanism to create one html file(for this particular column) for each record and save it on one share folder and then in BW can update the file location only.

Thanks

Anitha

0

Not possible in a data flow.

As said before, you'll need a script to implement such functionality.

0

Can you give some hint on the same how i can implement that.

0