Skip to Content

SAP Work Manager upgrade - Open UI Controls Query

Jan 18 at 07:29 AM


avatar image

Hi All

We have used SMP SDK with Work Manager 6.2 and developed some Open UI controls.

We are planning to upgrade to Work Manager 6.5 along with upgrading to latest Agentry WPF Client in coming months. Below are the queries we have:

  • Do we need to upgrade our Open UI controls as well?
  • If yes – What is the procedure to do it?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Jan 18 at 02:11 PM

There was a major change in the WPF client with respect to how the windows are drawn and managed in SP12. With the change the WPF client now uses just one window and features a back button to provide a user experience more aligned to the other platforms (iOS and Android). This means no more clicking the X in the corner to close the current screen and return back to the previous screen.

In terms of your Open UI controls, generally speaking they will probably work just fine. However, depending on what your controls are doing you may need to tweak them due to the windowing changes in the newer WPF client. Additionally, if you are using any of the Work Manager Open UI controls (GIS or VE) you will definitely need to also upgrade them as well.

Since you Open UI controls reference the WPF client DLLs, I would start with simply relinking them to the latest WPF client files and testing. There is no reason you can't test a newer WPF client against your current Work Manager 6.2 application.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sahil Dudeja Jan 18 at 07:33 AM

Bill Froelich Jason Latko Mark Pe Kunal Mehta Hi Guys, May you please help us on that?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded