Skip to Content
0

SSL not working for one user

Jan 18 at 07:18 AM

80

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are facing a strange issue with one of the users in SAP BI4.1 SP03.

He is not able to access BILaunchpad from a different node (Node2), whereas doesn't have any issue with accessibility with Node1. In Node 2 he is getting a blank browser page. SSO is configured. The other users of that particular group doesn't have any issue. If the user is trying to login from another system , he is facing the same issue. We have checked the firewall and antivirus, there's seem to be no issue.

Now if in the browser URL, we replace the system name with IP address, the BIlaunchpad page is opening asking for credentials, i.e. SSO is not working.

Can you give any idea ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 02:10 PM
0

hi

we have rigorously tested and checked the data, only after checking the server.xml file, we found the parameter maxHttpHeaderSize was missing in nodes via which SSO was not working for some users. Adding that to server.xml resolved the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Jan 18 at 12:51 PM
0

As Ivan mentioned, your description is very non-descriptive.
What does SSL has to do with bilaunchpad page asking for credentials ? Do you mean SSO not working ?
What is the difference between and what are node 1 and node 2 ?

If the issue is specific to a single user, then the problem is with how this user accesses the network, or nodes or that user machine settings.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

There is actually no difference between these two nodes. He is not accessing via Citrix also.

0

your answer did not clarify any of that things I asked, but added another layer - how is Citrix involved in any of this ?
Can you provide a detailed architecture details of this environment and how the user accesses it ?

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19 at 07:32 AM
0

Hi,

I really apologize.

The issue is that one particular user , say User A, is located in a different Geo location and having the issue with accessing our BILaunchpad via Tomcat Node 2. With Tomcat Node 1 he is able to access without any problem. SSO is configured in both nodes.

1. When trying to access BILauchpad with Node 2 , he is getting Access error

2. We have replaced the system name in the URL with IP address , the authentication page is getting displayed asking for the credentials. As SSO is configured, he should not face this page as he is not facing for Node 1.

3. We are using BI4.2 SP03

4. The user is present in Windows AD and has necessary rights.

5. Other users in the same user group doesn't have this issue.

6. When User A is logging to other's system with his credentials he is facing the same issue.

My confusion is when he is not facing the issue with Node 1, why he is facing the issue with Node 2 ?

The other user from the same group having no issue with Node 2

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Yin
Jan 18 at 07:51 AM
0

Hi,

Please check this KBA first https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2347651

If it still doesn't work, please provide the info below:

1. The detailed version of your BI system and Web Application Server.

2. Have you configured any kinds of SSO?

3. Please clarify the workflow of this issue, for example in which condition SSL is working and in which condition SSL is not working.

4. Can you explain the last description in detail "Now if in the browser URL, we replace the system name with IP address, the BIlaunchpad page is opening asking for credentials, i.e. SSL is not working."?

Regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded