Skip to Content
0

How to apply a custom theme to an ITS Service?

Jan 17 at 06:47 PM

112

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, gentlemen!

Please, I need you help on clarifying why i just can't be successful in applying a theme I built in Designer, to an ITS service in SIF.

I'm running:

SAP_APPL6170011 - SAPKH61711

SAP_UI7400017 - SAPK-74017INSAPUI

Theme Designer: 1.10.17

SAPUI5 Core Version: 1.28.38

I have created a custom theme which I have saved and built, but I just cant'make it work with the ITS service. It calls corbu theme instead.

So, after creating the theme in the Designer and building it, is there any other step(s) to be done so that I can configure it in the WEBGUI definitions?

Thanks for your support!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Oisin ONidh
Feb 07 at 06:17 PM
0

More a "UI theme designer" issue.

See the BC-WD-UR Unified Rendering note

2124106 - Themes for Unified Rendering based UI technologies (Web Dynpro ABAP/Java, BSP, SAPGUI for HTML, BI, JSF)

Regards,

Oisin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello, Olsin!

thanks for the feedback. Actually, I have read this Note and it mentions that I would be OK, converning compatibility. My custom theme is based on sap_corbu and, I'm running SAP GUI 7.5. I just can't make my Services work with the custom theme.

It's a simple screen with buttons, it shouldn't be a problem to show it in web mode.

0

Hi Alexandre,

What Kernel and SAP_BASIS is been used - this will tell us what status the WEBGUI service is at?

Regards,

Oisin

0
Cristiano Hansen
Mar 01 at 02:41 PM
0

Hi Alexandre,

This is a limitation described in SAP note 314568, which points to the one Oisín mentioned above.

Regards,

Cris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded