Skip to Content
0

ABAP CDS Query - Restricted Key Figure

Jan 17 at 05:22 PM

170

avatar image

Hello, I would like to know if it is possible to create restricted key figure (as it was possible in Bex Query Designer) in ABAP CDS of type query (analytics.query: true). My experience told me that it's not possible to do it (except if condition is not on characteristic but on another KPI through aggregation type "FORMULA"), but it must be done at cube level with proper "case" conditions on KPI.

What is your experience regarding this point?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maksim Alyapyshev
Jan 18 at 03:54 PM
0

I used approach like you have mentioned: "case" on characteristic values at CDS cube level.

BR, Maksim

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer. Kind Regards, Pierfrancesco

0
Pierfrancesco La Spada Jan 18 at 01:15 PM
0

Maksim Alyapyshev Tushar Sharma Any hints on this point? Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pierfrancesco,

I have found a very informative blog with an example for restricted key figures.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/23/abap-cds-consumption-view-features-ultimate-test/

Have a look and let me know if it helps.

Thanks,

Tushar Sharma

0