Skip to Content
0

Capacity Requirement planning

Jan 17 at 02:05 PM

75

avatar image

Dear,

I have a requirement that I have 3 Assembly lines and I have created for a material with 3 routing with 3 lines and 3 respective production versions. Order will be created with production version 1 so that it will consider the 1st line, when I check the capacity planning CM25 I will come to know that there is no capacity available for line1 so I need to split the quantity and need to assign to the available capacity line.

How I can achieve this?

Thanks in advance

Best regards,

Satish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jan 17 at 03:18 PM
1

Hello

In the strategy profile there is a setting that allows you to plan with a different production version in case of an overload. However, it will not split your order and this is something you need to do manually.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Satish Kumar Dhanapal Jan 17 at 03:40 PM
0

Hello Caetano,

Thank you for the answer, I have checked the option already for the having different production version and I was looking for splitting.

Closing!!

Thanks

Satish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded