Skip to Content
0

Is C4C's sentiment analysis not available for email?

Oct 24, 2016 at 03:13 AM

150

avatar image

Hi experts

I have a Facebook channel integrated with my C4C. When people post, I get a sentiment analysis in the ticket.

I also have an email channel setup. When people email, I receive them but in the ticket, it doesn't show sentiment analysis. Is it not available for email, only for social media? Just want to clear it up.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 23, 2016 at 07:15 PM
0

Hi Denmar,

Text analysis (which includes sentiment analysis and keyword extraction) is applied to all content coming into C4C, including emails.

However, recognising the sentiment of email is not as straightforward as with social media messages: longer texts often include courtesy forms, which can easily bias the sentiment analysis (e.g. All the best). People also tend to be more formal on emails. So that's the reason you may often see that sentiment is either neutral or not available on emails. In any case, the main purpose of sentiment analysis is to help agents prioritise among social media messages (assuming they may not be able to address them all), so the information is a bit less relevant when working on emails.

Kind regards,
Gab

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gab

I kinda had the idea that that's the case. Thanks for the reply.

0
Rindang Cahyaning Aug 23, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Hello Could anyone here give me more information about the setting of text analysis in C4C, I mean that I do not know how to activate the feature as well as use it.

How can we categorize texts which is coming from social media into complaint, comment, etc.

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded