Skip to Content
0

CRM web ui doesn't open BW Report in new window.

Jan 17 at 08:37 AM

66

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am launching BW Reports on CRM Web UI few reports open in new window when I click them and few of them open in the same window.

Where I can set the behavior of it either to open in same window or new ?

Kind Regards,

Jawad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bruce Li
Feb 23 at 09:01 AM
0

Hello Jawad,

You can run T-code:crmc_ui_profile to know the logical link of your report. Then you run T-code:crmc_ui_nblinks and double click the
logical link from folder "Define Logical Links". Please check parameter in there.

1. If you are using transaction launcher, then run T-code: crmc_ui_ACTIONWZ and set check box "New window" to control if you want to open
it in new window or not.

2. If in parameter, you are using BI report defined in t-code: CRMC_UI_BI, then you can only display it within the window by standard.

Best Regards,

Bruce

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Varun Agarwal
Feb 20 at 06:42 AM
0

Hello Jawad,

Transaction Launcher is used to pop-up the Reports in separate window. You can refer to following blogs for more details:

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/06/30/how-to-integrate-web-intelligence-reports-in-sap-crm-70-ehp2/

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/08/06/how-to-integrate-bo-reports-into-crm-web-ui-by-using-opendocument-url-s/

Best Regards,

Varun Agarwal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bruce Li
Feb 23 at 09:01 AM
0

Hello Jawad,

You can run T-code:crmc_ui_profile to know the logical link of your report. Then you run T-code:crmc_ui_nblinks and double click the
logical link from folder "Define Logical Links". Please check parameter in there.

1. If you are using transaction launcher, then run T-code: crmc_ui_ACTIONWZ and set check box "New window" to control if you want to open
it in new window or not.

2. If in parameter, you are using BI report defined in t-code: CRMC_UI_BI, then you can only display it within the window by standard.

Best Regards,

Bruce

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded