Skip to Content
0

Approvals through Mails in SAP C4C

Jan 17 at 05:20 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

There is a scenario that, approvals for sales quotes and opportunities should happen via outlook mails only. For example, Once opportunity is made in C4C then triggers an approval mail to approver, so the approver can directly approve in mail and should not fo in C4C system for approval of opportunity.

Kindly let me know if this is possible & how to do it?

Thanks,

Siddhartha Jain

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17 at 07:05 AM
1

Hi Siddhartha.

According to the webinar held yesterday, January 16th, in 1802 approval directly from an email would be possible as a standard behavior.

Best Regards,

Dror

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Dror,

Thank you for this update.

Thanks,

Siddhartha Jain

0
Keshav Harake Jan 17 at 05:55 AM
0

Hi Sidd,

Pls check through the link,

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/16292824#16292824

Br,

Keshav

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Keshav,

Thanks for reply, however, is there a way that Approver directly from Outlook like click a button say "Approve" and approval status gets updated in C4C. Through notification of approval, user needs to go in C4C system and then approve it. My question is more of approving a document from outlook itself.

Thanks,

Br,

Siddhartha Jain

0