Skip to Content
0

on-Demand Subreport horizontal Alignments

Jan 16 at 05:41 PM

59

avatar image
Former Member

i am using Crystal 2011 and VS2015, my code is C# using WPF crystal viewer. i have SP 21 installed for Visual studio.

I have a report that contains an on-demand subreport and set that subreport Horizontal alignment to Right , now when I open the Crystal designer and run the report, that subreport is aligned as i want report. but when i view it thru the viewer using my code, the report will not be aligned and caption text will be truncated to the left.

bk
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 30 at 07:08 PM
0

I've escalated this to R&D, Someone found the same issue and I've asked for a sample report but it's not been attached to the case.

Incident 32298 / 2018 / On-Demand subreports caption alignment in WPF Viewer is always left

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 16 at 06:53 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

i already tried it and still acting the same, when i run the report using Designer it has all aligned but in Crystal Viewer it shows as below

0
Don Williams
Jan 17 at 09:55 PM
0

Is the blue numbers what you are saying is the issue?

Can you send me a report with saved data that shows this so I can test?

You have to use a FTP server, you cannot attach reports to this forum.

Don

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

what is the FTP server? i can't find it

0
Former Member

BTW, if i use crystal designer it will look fine, only when i load the report in CrystalViewer, also if export the report from crystalviewer to PDF then data will export fine and and no overlapping numbers.

anyway it is the blue numbers we have issue with, it should be on top of black one

0

FTP server is any file share you have access to that you can attach your report to for me to download by sending me a link.

0
Former Member

sorry, i meant what is the address or link to connect to it, how i can access it

0

You need to upload the report to a file share you have.

0