Skip to Content
0

Installation Analysis for Excel und IBP - Error Message

Jan 16 at 03:59 PM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I want to install IBP ADDIn. I allready have installed BO Analysis 2.4 Patch 2 sucessfully. When I try to install after that IBP, I get this Error Message: ibp-fehlermeldung.png.

Do you have any idea, how i can install IBP?

Regards Jochen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16 at 09:53 PM
0

Hi Jochen,

SAP has a solution for this problem. Please follow the below steps mentioned, along with the Prerequisite requirements attached in the Doc.

Cause

The error is due to that there is already another EPM based add-in installed on the same PC.
For example, SAP Advanced Planning and Optimization, Demand planning add-in for Microsoft Excel.

Resolution

For the PC/computer with multiple EPM based Add-ins, you have to install the EPM Add-in itself as a standalone Add-in instead of a biult-in Add-in with other products.
Afterwards you have to install the side-by-side version of IBP Excel Add-in.
Please find out which IBP version is compatible with which EPM version in SAP Note 2135948.

Also, please check below note for simple steps of installation along with screen shots.2135948-1.jpg2135948-2.jpg2135948-3.jpg2135948-4.jpg2135948-5.jpg2135948-6.jpg2135948-7.jpg

2558067 - Installation of EPM ADD-IN for OFFICE, IBP EXCEL ADD-ON and APO EXCEL CLIENT as side by side scenario

Hope this will resolve you issue with Installation.

Thank you

Regards,

Harsha


2135948-1.jpg (123.5 kB)
2135948-2.jpg (100.8 kB)
2135948-3.jpg (168.4 kB)
2135948-4.jpg (173.7 kB)
2135948-5.jpg (128.4 kB)
2135948-6.jpg (203.9 kB)
2135948-7.jpg (137.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you! That works now.

0
Tammy Powlas
Jan 16 at 04:02 PM
0

Hello Jochen, 2.4 is a couple releases back; could you try upgrading to 2.5 or 2.6?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded