Skip to Content
0

How do I place only the sum of a running total in a Group Header?

Oct 23, 2016 at 10:46 PM

89

avatar image
Former Member

First, off, I just started using CR last week.
I have a seemingly simple data source. it only has three fields.

My data looks like this:

Country   Count    Code
USA         12     200
USA         32     200
Brussels    345    200 
Germany     76     200
USA         509    100
Germany     2      100
Canada      44     100
USA         2      200
USA         132    200
Brussels    3245   770 
Germany     762    770
USA         5092   770
Germany     22     100
Canada      43     100

and this continues

I am doing a Running Total of the field COUNT, and RESETTING when the field CODE changes.

I have Evaluate 'For each record'

and Reset 'on Change of field' (Code)

It works properly, but it doesn't display what I wish.

I have a single entry on the Preview of the report displayed for Country, A single Entry displayed for Code which is perfect.

Unfortunately, I have a separate entry for each Sound showing the SUM functioning correctly.

What I want is a single line for Country, and on that line I just want to display the Count and Code.

My results resemble this:

Country   Count    Code
USA       12       200
          32
          509
          2
          132
(the each country in turn)
Brussels  22       200
          42
          19
          24
          32
Germany   789       200
          4355
          5
          2
          12

What I would liek to see is this (Please ignore math, I have made no attempt to make it correct int his example)

Country   Count        Code
USA       12,422       200
Brussels  22,776       200
Germany   78,769       200

I have moved the COUNT field to Group Header row, Detail,

Setting 'Suppress' is sort of what I am looking for except it also suppresses the final 'Count' result.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Oct 24, 2016 at 10:28 AM
0

Suppress the Details Section and all other sections you don't need.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Oct 24, 2016 at 07:51 AM
0

Hi Bruce,

Running Totals need to be placed on the Group Footer!

Move all fields from the Group Header to the Group Footer and you should see the right results.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2016 at 09:18 AM
0

Thank-You or your reply Abhilash,

When I do this, I do indeed get the value, but, it is on page three (if group footer 2) or page 5 (if group header 1)

The other pages 1-3 (or 5) are blank Sir.

-= Bruce

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2016 at 11:21 AM
0

Thank-You Abhilash.

That worked. I had no idea you could suppress the entire Details section like that.

-= Bruce

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Oct 24, 2016 at 05:40 PM
0

And if you need to have the value in the group header, you should look at using the "Sum" summary. As long as you're not using "Previous()", "Next()", or another summary function in the formula you're summing, you should be able to do this. Using the Summary wizard, you can add a summary at any or all group levels in the report.

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank You Dell,

I have SO much to learn.

-= Bruce

0