Skip to Content
0

ABAP Log-Point don't save log when table more than 2800 records ?

Jan 16 at 06:29 AM

59

avatar image

Hello,
The basis person change parameter abap/aab_log_field_size changed to 0 .

But, still i can't save more than 2800 records.


Thanks, if someone can help me ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Eliram,

"But, still i can't save more than 2800 records."

Can you please be more clear by what you mean by the above said limiation.

K.Kiran.

0

i do log point on my internal table in one situation when the internal table contain 2000 rows
i see the log-point in transaction saab.

In others, situation when the internal table contain more than 2800 records i don't see the log point in transaction saab.
I need to see all the rows in the internal table it can contains in some cases even more than 100,000 rows.

I have a feel that some parameter/parameters in the system block me in this case ??

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Jan 16 at 08:18 AM
1

I guess you mean abap/aab_log_field_size_limit. It's only for the size of one "record".

For the global memory, you may adjust the profile parameter abap/rtm_memory2_size. Cf SAP note 1761369 - ASSERT/LOG-POINT: Logging.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
eliram yakar Feb 06 at 12:23 PM
1

Sap OSS Told me:

note 1761369 describes the memory limits for LOG-POINTs.

In order to log variables with high memory consumption, you need to set profile parameter abap/rtm_memory2_size to a sufficiently high value (this must be done in each instance profile).

For several reasons, however, this is not recommended:

1. The corresponding memory is allocated by each work process, so setting the parameter to a high value may result in a large additional memory consumption of the server.

2. The LOG-POINT infrastructure was designed for writing small data objects. Logging large variables is possible but may result in various performance issues in transaction SAAB.

I would therefore recommend not to log a complete internal table.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded